|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 155 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Four Days Outlet November 1983 0828111650 / 9780828111652 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Text appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Minor edgewear to cover plus acouple of closetears and a water mark. A book of photographs , diagrams and text about the four days surrounding the assassination of JFK. 1.00 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Panzer Division : The Mailed Fist. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War 11. Weapons Book No 2. Ballantine Books January 1972 (Third printing) B000I35SEM Paper Back Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Filled with illustrations in black and white. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Confident in the knowledge that they had beaten the German Army to a standstill in 1918, the armies of Western Europe once more came to grips with the old enemy in May 1940- and within a few days lay prostrate before a mumerically inferior but technically superior and revolutionary weapon- the Panzer Division. We also have many more books on this series History of World War II weapons, special price if more than 6 are order. 1.00 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Report of the Warren Commission on the Assassination of President Kennedy McGraw-Hill Book Company October 1964 B000HA5WLA Paper Back Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Book Description: 1964, 1964. Introd. by H.E. Salisbury, with additional material prepared by The New York Times . New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1964). 8vo. Or.qtr.cl. Gilt. (XL,726pp.). With illusts., and diagrams. 1st ed. NOTE: The official report on the assassination of President John F. Kennedy in Dallas, Texas on 22nd November 1963. 1.00 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Schindler's List Simon & Schuster January 1982 067144977x / 9780671449773 Hardcover Used - Very Good Former owner name on seal form. There is a minor sepparation of book from spine. Minor edgewear to cover. The story that stands out in holocaust literature of Oskar Schindler, a Catholic German. industrialist. He single handedly saved more jews from Nazi extinction thatn any other person in WW II. Basis for the Steven Spielberg film starring Liam Neeson and Ralph Fiennes. Later printing. 1.00 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Old West: The Gunfighters Time-Life Books January 1977/ Revied copy B0015P7BG0 Hardcover Used - Like New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Bound in brown embossed leatherette with gilt lettering. Ideal for the Western fan, or Early America Filled with illustrations color and black and white. An oversize hard cover volume. 1.00 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Old West: The Gunfighters Time-Life Books January 1977/ Revied copy B0015P7BG0 Hardcover Used - Like New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Bound in brown embossed leatherette with gilt lettering. Ideal for the Western fan, or Early America. Filled with illustrations color and black and white. An oversize hard cover volume. 1.00 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Old West: The Soldiers Time-life Books January 1974 B001K747WE Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Padded, tooled, chocolate leatherette bindings are gilt and black stamped with oval pictorial laid in. Filled with illustrations color and black and white. An oversize hard cover volume. 1.00 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Old West: The Women Time Life January 1979/revised copy B001AAWPFM Hardcover Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Bound in brown embossed leatherette with gilt lettering. Ideal for the Western fan, or Early America Filled with illustrations color and black and white. An oversize hard cover volume. Has water marks at bottom edge of text. 1.00 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Vida Cotidiana De Los Indios Y Jesuitas En Misione N/A January 1985 8478800859 / 9788478800858 Paper Back Used - Very Good No Jacket No price posted on the front flap. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Maxime Haubert realiza una reconstruccion viva y realista de un tema siempre polemico: la vida cotidiana de estas tribus y los misioneros que las evangelizaron. La grandeza y miseria de la existencia de los jesuitas en el Paraguay. 1.00 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
ABBOTT, SHIRLEY The National Museum of American History Harry N Abrams October 1981 0810913631 / 9780810913639 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket. Book Description: New York : H.N. Abrams, 1981. 1st Edition. Color illustrated. Bibliography: p. 490-492. Subjects: National Museum of American History (U.S.). United St 1.00 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
ALISTAIR COOKE Alistair Cooke's America Knopf September 1973 0394487265 / 9780394487267 Hardcover Used - Very Good Poor Very large, very heavy book, cream cloth spine, maroon cloth boards with America embossed at bottom front, gilt lettering very bright on spine, antique map inside covers and adjacent papers, 400 lightly browned heavy pages, profusely illustrated. This book contains an array of paintings, photogramphs both old and new, drawings, cartoons, and memorabilia supplements the narrative. Cooke's tour of the American past, a uniquely fresh and human portrait of us as we were and as we are. 1.00 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
ANDREW WHEATCROFT The Habsburgs : Embodying Empire Viking Adult 1995 B000MBYXO6 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. First London Ed. 1965 before Amer. in 1966. ' For more than six centuries, the strange and defiant Habsburg family ruled a polyglot empire sprawling fro 1.00 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Anthony Livesey Great Battles of World War I Macmillan General Reference July 1989 0025831313 / 9780025831315 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First American Edition, Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. No foxing, no inscriptions. 200 pages good and clean with clear print, indexed. Lovely black and white and coloured pictures throughout the book. The statistics of the First World War make grim reading: more than eight million dead, twenty million wounded, and four empires toppled. This was the war to end all wars, the war that destroyed the old order and recklessly squandered human and material resources on a scale hitherto unknown. 1.00 Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Barbara W. Tuchman The Guns of August Macmillan Co. January 1962 B000U32PL4 Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Filled with illustrations in black and white. There is a tear/sepparation about 2' at top of the crown. Price clipped. The explosive account of the early days of World War I.' Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. The drama of august 1914, a month of battle in which war was waged on a scale unsurpassed and whose results determined the shape of the world in which we live today. The shock of the opening clash and the thirty days of battle that followed determined the future course of World War I. Black hardcover with silver and bronze text on spine. D/J white with tri-color photo montage. Center of book contains B&W glossy photographs. 1.00 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|