|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 32 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
1 |
, EDITED BY:DON HERRON Reign of Fear: Fiction and Film of Stephen King Underwood Books March 1988 0887330614 / 9780887330612 First Edition Signed By Author Hardcover Used - Very Good As New SIGNED BY AUTHORS. Very collectable condition.This book is unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Very fine book/Very Fine Dust Jacket plus is pristine slip-case. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Copy number 420 of 500 numbered copies. Signed by the authors, including Marv Wolfman, Dennis Rickard, J. N. Williamson, Don, Herron, Charles Willeford, Burton Hatlen, Stanley Wiater, Thomas Tessier, Bill Warren, Darrell Schweitzer, L. Sprague De Camp, Thomas M. Disch, Guy N. Smith, Peter Tremayne, Ben P. Indick, Frank Belknap Long, and Dennis Etchison. By process of elimination it appears that Whoopi Goldbergs signature is not present, nor is Jo Fletchers. Otherwise all are present (17 signatures). 1.00 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
AMY TAN The Bonesetter's Daughter Putnam Adult February 2001 0399146431 / 9780399146435 First Edition Signed By Author Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket. A splendid and very fine signed copy in a similar unclipped and mylar protected fine dustjacket. From the award winning author of 'The Joy Luck Club' 1.00 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ARTHUR MILLER Homely Girl: And Other Stories Viking Adult October 1995 0670865419 / 9780670865413 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Book Description: Viking New York. 1995., 1995. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover. 115 pages. Published to commemorate the late playwright and author's 80th birthday. Absent dj, as issued. It was his first work of fiction in years. As new, in black 1.00 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dave Duncan The Cutting Edge (Part One of 'a Handful of Men') Del Rey September 1992 0345378962 / 9780345378965 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. now the end of the millennium was at hand, ushered in by prophecies of cataclysmic upheaval on a scale never before imagined. Illustrated by Burns, Jim. 1.00 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
DENNIS O'NEIL BATMAN: KNIGHTFALL (Bantam Spectra Book) Bantam August 1994 0553096737 / 9780553096736 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. An impressive achievement. Adds depth to the Batman legend as it brings the story to life and explores what it means to being a hero. Dennis O'Neil's 1994 Batman novel finds the villain Bane threatening to release all the inmates of Arkham Asylum on Gotham City 1.00 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
GARY LARSON Theres a Hair in My Dirt! : A Worms Story Harpercollins April 1998 006019104X / 9780060191047 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy.Introduction by Edward O Wilson. A fantastic book, written and colour illustrated in children's storybook style, providing a twisted take on the discrepa 1.00 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Gus Lee China Boy Dutton Adult May 1991 052524994X / 9780525249948 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. First edition copy of Gus Lee's first novel. Book in excellent condition--no flaws. This is Kai Ting's story--a story of family relationships, culture shock and the rites of passage that are the universal perils of growing up. In 1950's San Francisco, Kai Ting's father struggles to earn a lving as an honest official in a troubled bank. His sophisticated tsiatsia, older sisters, have left Kai far behind in adapating to America. His lovely, superstitious mother has died and been replaced by a beautiful stepmother, a strict Philadelphia society woman whose mission in life is to erase every vestige of Chinese culture from the household--in a black San Francisco slum. Whether Gus Lee's characters are Chinese, Anglo, Black, or Hispanic, whether the tone is hilarious or heartbreaking, his pages vibrate with life. 1.00 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
JAN WAHL Grandpa Gus's Birthday Cake Prentice Hall November 1981 013363325X / 9780133633252 First Edition School & Library Binding Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. When Grandpa Gus leaves his family who make him feel unwanted, their shame induces them to launch a birthday celebration. John Wa llner's delightful illust. 1.00 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
JEFFREY ARCHER A Quiver Full of Arrows Simon & Schuster November 1982 0671426028 / 9780671426026 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Price Clipped Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Eleven narrative gems by the author of The Prodigal Daughter and Kane and Able. 1.00 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
John Updike The Early Stories: 1953-1975 Knopf October 2003 1400040728 / 9781400040728 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Nearly every short story of this prolific writer during the period is here, and just as vibrant and illuminating as when they were written - the true measure of a great writer!. 1.00 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
LANGDON JONES THE EYE OF THE LENS Macmillan & Co Ltd January 1972 B001IMYKTQ First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Minor edgewear to cover , a couple of close tears. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. A collection of 'new wave' stories first published in New Worlds Quarterly and Orbit.Contains most of Langdon Jones' brilliant Speculative Fiction stories which first appeared in New Worlds. Mervyn Peake's editor, atypical and radically imaginative. One of the core NW writers together with Moorcock, Ballard, Harrison, Sladek, Butterworth, etc, who so upset straight-laced SF readers of the time. These stories still read powerfully. 1.00 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
MARION ZIMMER BRADLEY Ghostlight Tor Books September 1995 0312858817 / 9780312858810 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. ' What is the Truth?Truth Blackburn's father thought he knew what it was. Thorne Blackburn and his followers settled at Shadow's Gate, a magnificent old house in upstate New York, and sought the Truth about life through ritual and magic. One night, something went badly wrong during Thorne's most powerful ceremony. When the chaos had passed, Thorne had vanished, and Katherine, mother of Thorne's young daughter Truth, was dead.Thirty years later, Truth Blackburn searches for smaller truths: what really happened that night at Shadow's Gate? Did Thorne truly have magical powers? And what happened to her half-siblings, a boy and girl Truth last saw that horrible night when her mother died? 1.00 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
MARY G. GRIFFEN Home Again N/A January 2000 B000QDVEQA First Edition Signed By Author Paper Back Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Minor crease to cover. ADVANCE READING COPY Privately published, tan card covers, 215pp bookstore stamp on ffep, else contents clean, unmarked and as new. Signed by author on title page. Signed by Author 1.00 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|