Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Literature

Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 - 59 items found in your search
 
 
1 MONTAIGNE SELECTED ESSAYS: A Modern Library Book #218
Random House, Inc. January 1949 B000F6T50U 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Text appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Minor edgewear to cover , some rubbing and a close tear at back of cover. Price clipped. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Very good Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Plumb color hard cover w/siver lettering. The Modern Library, 1949. Michel de Montaigne -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD -- copy of Montaigne, Selected Essays -- Modern Library Book Number 218. 8vo. 602 pp. + list of Modern Library Giants published to date. Copyright date 1949, The Charles Cotton -- W. Hazlitt Translation. Bound in plumb cloth 1.00 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 , The Man Without A Country.By Edward Everett Hale. Introduction by Carl Van Doren and Illustration by Edward A. Wilson.
Heritage Press B0027VN2TG 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Dust Jacket Included. fine. The Heritage Club series. A very handsome edition of the Hale classic, guilt title on spine, gloss vinyl cover features an embossment of North America with the U. S. missing. Book in fine condition, with original slipcover (bit worn & faded with a water stain but very solid). lIllustrated by by Edward Wilson. Binding is Hardback. 1.00 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adaptada a la juventud por Jose Baeza. Historias de Plauto (Los Cautivos-La Aulularia-Gorgojo)
Cas Editorial Araluce, Barcelona. 1937 B000JLQN56 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Minor edgewear to cover. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Adaptada a la juventud porJose Baeza con Ilustraciones en colores de R. Lopez Morello Historias de Plauto en espanol. 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ALEXANDRE DUMAS Three Musketeers
GROSSET & DUNLAP January 1953 B0018N8604 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Appears crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 AUDREY WURDEMANN Splendour in the Grass
Harper & Brothers January 1936 B000M4HO7G 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Fine w/ no jacket, mild bumpping to front corners Slight Stain from coffe cups? o/w great copy. 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BOOTH TARKINGTON Monsieur Beaucaire
Heritage Club January 1961 B000VDRJSC 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fineslip-case as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Illustrated and decorated by T.M. Cleland with a preface by J. Donald Adams. 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CHARLES DICKENS A Christmas Carol / DELUXE (Tiny Tim)
Barnes & Noble September 2003 0760750297 / 9780760750292 First Thus 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. . Summers, Mark (illustrator). 1st Edition (Illustrated). 8 x 12' full cloth of green w/ orange lettering on the spine. There are three close microtears at top edge, almost unnoticible. Front board illustrated w/ a picture of Tiny Tim & his father. 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 CHARLES DICKENS Oliver Twist
Dial October 1996 0803719957 / 9780803719958 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1st thus edition. Blue/silver Christian Birmingham Quarto, 144 pp., Abridged for young readers. Timeless story of the childhood of Oliver Twist, and his coming of age 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CHARLES DICKENS THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB
The Modern Library January 1932 B000OLA1YK 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Dickens's first fictional work was originally commissioned as a series of glorified captions for the engravings of caricaturist Robert Seymour (who committed suicide after the second installment, and was succeeded by 'Phiz'). Dickens's witty, episodic accounts of the naive Samuel Pickwick and his friends in the Pickwick Club became a huge success, and made Dickens a literary sensation. His triumph is all the more spectacular when one considers that Dickens was frantically writing 'Pickwick Papers' and 'Oliver Twist' at the same time. GREAT COPY, 1.00 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CHARLES DICKENS, HABLOT KNIGHT BROWNE, GEORGE CATTERMOLE The Old Curiosity Shop (The World's Best Reading)
Random House Inc (T) April 1988 0895772922 / 9780895772923 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Includes flyer from Reader's Digest introducing the author and some of his biography.Quarter Bound decorative leatherette, 398pp, illust. Afterword by by G. K. Chesterton. Definitley gift suitable. Readers Digest books are often disregarded, but these attractive hardbacks' production values are high, printed on acid free paper which will last many years. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DANIEL DEFOE Robinson Crusoe Dlx
Grosset & Dunlap 1946 0448060213 / 9780448060217 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Appears , crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine w/ no jacket. Illustrated by Ltnda Ward. Published 1946 by Grosset & Dunlap.Reader. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DANIEL DEFOE Robinson Crusoe: Childrens Classics (Children's Classics)
Children's Classics February 1990 0517017571 / 9780517017579 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Childrens Classics, 1990. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Wyeth, N. C. & Rhead, Louis & Frederick (illustrator). Hardback book with pictorial cover has color illustrations by N. C. Wyeth, drawings by Louis and Frederick Rhead, 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 DANTE ALIGHIERI Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri :Hell- Purgatory-Paradise
the Harvard Clasics 1937 0195004132 / 9780195004137 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. One of the famous Harvard Classics collection, in excellent condition. 62nd printing of the 1937 copyright version, hardcover, title in gold letters within raised segments on the spine, with a gold border design on dark green hardcover faux leather; deluxe edition. 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Edimat Libros Las mil y una noches (Grandes clasicos series) (Spanish Edition)
Edimat Libros September 2003 8484030792 / 9788484030799 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Filled with illustrations in black and white. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Libro en Espanol. Condition perfecta, como para regalo. Aparece no leido en condicion nueva.Ilustrado en blanco y negro. 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 EDITOR DICK SCHAAP, JERRY KRAMER THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB January 1972 B0000EEV1V 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/in slip-case as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Near Fine copy in publishers quarter leaher binding with decorated boards in like very slightly rubbed decorated slipcase 275pp. Illustrated throughout by John Nash ( SIGNE BY THE ARTIST)with 16 full page lithographic plates and many vignettes in the text. Number 1349 of a limited edition of 1500 copies signed by Nash. Printed by Cowells of Ipswich a handsome production and attractive copy of the 1st edition of one of Nash's most attractive books. 1.00 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ERNEST HEMINGWAY Farewell to Arms
Charles Scribner's Sons January 1929 0684717972 / 9780684717975 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Very collectable condition. The front cover has a painting of an open field that has been burned, fireworks in the sky, and some men walking through the field. #SL61, $2.95 0n back cover. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 ERNEST HEMINGWAY Sun Also Rises
Scribner January 1995 0684800713 / 9780684800714 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. An absorbing, beautifully and tenderly absud, heart breaking narrative of a group of American and English expatriates in Paris on an excursion to Pamplona 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 FAULKNER, WILLIAM The Town-a Novel of the Snopes Family
Vintage Books January 1957 B000NPPWM8 First Edition 
Trade Used - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. The volume, itself, is first-state, meeting all points including the repetition of line 8 on page 327. The dustjacket is second state: it has the original price of $3.95 on the front flap, however the date of 5/57 on said flap is not present. The Town is the second novel. Its predecessor is The Hamlet. Its successor, The Mansion, will ultimately conclude the chronicle of the Snopses, 1.00 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fyodor Dostoevsky. Designe by William B. Taylor Crime and Punishment.
J M Dent & Co. Book is a production of Edito-Service S.A., Geneva. B000NURL1I Limited 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. J.M.Dent & Sons, Geneva. Red Leatherette Boards. Book Condition: Fine - Never Read. Phillippe Jullian, Original Illustrations. (illustrator). Undated, Circa 1968. 8vo - over 7¾' - 9¾' tall. Introduction by Gilbert Sigaux. Deep Plum Endpapers eith elaborate Gilt design. Superb gilt design and font on red covers and yellow silk ribbon . Very beautiful book, great gift presence. 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 GEORGE ELLIOTT George Elliot: Selected Works
Gramercy February 1995 0517122235 / 9780517122235 First Thus 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Book contains these stories, Middlemarch, Silas Marner, The Lifted Veil and Brother Jacob. 1.00 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@donquixotebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com