Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Nature

Nature

Click on Title to view full description

 - 15 items found in your search
 
 
1 LIFE SCIENCE LIBRARY HEALTH AND DISEASE
TIME INC January 1971 B001BBO8U0 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. In the popular mind, disease is usually attributed to germs. The fact is, as this book makes clear, that disease results from a complicated interaction between man and his environment. In this book each chapter of the text is followed by a picture essay; the essay supplements the text, but each may be read independently. Includes black-and-white and colored pictures as well as illustrations. 200 pages 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 , JOE ENGERS The Great Book of wildfowl Decoys
Modern Publishing January 1990 0888902263 / 9780888902269 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Very Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Fine. Buckner, Bill - Photography (illustrator). Folio - over 12' - 15' tal 1.00 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BILL ROBINSON Islands (A Triton book)
Dodd, Mead January 1985 0396084974 / 9780396084976 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fair Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. The editor of Yachting magazine had a fascination with islands -- in Europe, the U.S., the Caribbean, and the South Pacific -- documented with cruising stories and pictures. 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BRYAN, C.D.B. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY 100 YEARS OF ADVENTURE AND DISCOVERY
Harry Abrams January 1997 B001516AAC First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Book Description: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1987, 1987. Hardback. Fine as New/Fine, as New. First Edition. Non Fiction. 4to - over 9¾' - 12' tall. Book is flawless and looks unread ! Wrapped in protective plastic. 1.00 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BYRON PREISS, ROBERT SILVERBERG The Ultimate Dinosaur: Past, Present, and Future
N/A September 1992 0553076760 / 9780553076769 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. A beautifully illustrated, oversized coffee table book. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HARRY B. HAWES My Friend the Black Bass : With Strategy, Mechanics and Fair Play
Frederick A, Stokes New York January 1931 B000KEYTP8 First Edition Signed By Author
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Inscribed and Signed by the author who was U.S. Senator from Missouri, a democrat, also a member of The House). ,288 pp., frontispiece photo of 'The senator, ready for the contest, with both short and long rods, and his bag equipped'. Original green cloth printed in yellow with illustration of fishing rod. Stamped 'Advance Copy, not for sale until March 6, 1930. 1.00 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 JAMES A. MICHENER Creatures of the Kingdom: Stories About Animals and Nature
Random House November 1993 0679413677 / 9780679413677 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 JAMES A. MICHENER Creatures of the Kingdom: Stories About Animals and Nature
Random House November 1993 0679413677 / 9780679413677 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. 1.00 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lady Bird Johnson, Carlton B. Lees Wildflowers Across America
Abbeville Press September 1999 0896597709 / 9780896597709 Signed By Author
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. No price posted on the front flap. First Edition, Third printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. National Wildflower Research Center and Abbeville Press,, New York:, 1988. Fine in light purple cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a blind embossed decoration on the front board and purple end sheets. A square octavo measuring 9' in both directions. There is a blind embossed seal from the Nature Company on the author signed, tipped-in page. In a fine unclipped dust jacket with one inch closetear at the spine. Signed by former first lady, Lady Bird Johnson, and her co-author, Carlton B. Lees, on a tipped-in page preceding the fly title page. 309 pages including an index and an index of listed flowers, sources for seeds, a selected bibliography and text. Extensively illustrated with color photographs augmented with wonderfully detailed color paintings. 1.00 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 MAYNARD REECE The Waterfowl Art of Maynard Reece
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York. Second Printing 1986 0810917971 / 9780810917972 Signed By Author
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New SIGNE BY AUTHOR. Very collectable condition. Filled with illustrations color and black and white. An oversize hard cover volume. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Signed by the artist on half-title. 12-1/4 x 11-1/4, off-white cloth, 179pp, 114 illustrations, including 94 plates in full color, index. 114 paintings, watercolors, pencil drawings, and lithographs of American waterfowl - from 27 species of ducks, 4 of geese, and 2 of swans - in their habitats in all four seasons by Maynard Reece (b. 1920). Fine in dust wrapper and protective mylar. 1.00 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 PATRICK MOORE Atlas of the Solar System
Crescent June 1990 0517001926 / 9780517001929 
Hardcover Used - Like New Appears crisp, clean, bright and tight. Filled with illustrations color and black and white. An oversize hard cover volume. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Some bottom edge water marks to the jacket. 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Teresa Farino Photographic Encyclopedia of Wildflowers
Popular Culture Ink March 1992 083172806X / 9780831728069 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. First Edition, Smithmark, 1991. hb, pictorial covers. Book Condition: Fine. Over 300 Color photos (illustrator). folio. nine chapters each dealing with one of the worlds main biogeographic zones Copyright Date: 1991. 1.00 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 TERRES, JOHN The Audubon Society Encyclopedia Of North American Birds
Knopf October 1980 0394466519 / 9780394466514 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Monumental comprehensive single volume encyclopedia to cater to the needs of ornithologists, bird watchers and nature lovers. Includes all the birds that nest or have been sighted in the 48 contiguos states, as well as Alaska, Grenland, Canada, Bermuda and Baja California, as recorded by the American Ornithologists Union. Arranged alphabetically the volume contains over 6000 entries and includes the life histories of 847 birds, their appearances, habitats, ranges, songs, nests, behavior, and much more. Weighs over 8 pounds (4kg) 1.00 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 TOM LEESON, PAT LEESON American Eagle
Pub Group West August 1995 0941831302 / 9780941831307 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Filled with illustrations color and black and white. An oversize hard cover volume. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Between comments and photo's the nature of the eagle is revealed. Includes a loose sheet so that one can donate money to help preserve the bald eagle. 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WALT DISNEY Vanishing Prairie
Simon and Schuster January 1955 B000PHFJOK 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Minor, very minor, edgewear to cover Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Not dated. price $2.95 on flap.exciting adventure story of American wildlife on the Great Plains of the west, is the second in Walt Disney's remarkable series of True Life Adventures. Each of these superb accounts is based on a memorable Disney documentary film. The text presents a more amplified version of the lives of prairie creatures than was possible in the film's sound track. its pages are crowded with glowing colour photographs, selected from the 3,000 stills made by Walt Disney's teams of photographers 1.00 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@donquixotebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com