|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 102 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
1 |
ALEXANDER WALKER Rudolph Valentino Penguin (Non-Classics) August 1977 0140036156 / 9780140036152 First Edition Paper Back Used - Very Good No Jacket Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Book Description: NY Penguin Books 1977., 1977. vg+/minute wrap. wear. Bio. of the still legendary silent screen star. Illus. w. over 85 photos. 1st paper edition. Binding is wraps 1.00 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ANAIS NIN Henry and June: From the Unexpurgated Diary of Anais Nin Harcourt January 1986 0151400032 / 9780151400034 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾' - 9¾' tall. Cream-colored boards w/ navy cloth spine; half-inch remainder mark. Beautiful interior is tight, clean, and bright. DJ fully intact, illustrated w/ large b&w photo of Nin in thirties on back. The story of an affair between author, Henry Miller (Tropic of Cancer) and Anais Nin French diarist) from her diary from late 1931 to the end of 1932. As the book reveals this is an intense time for Nin and her transformation is recorded entry by entry. Source for the movie by the same name. 274 pp. 1.00 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ARTHUR GOLDEN Memoirs of a Geisha Knopf September 1997 0375400117 / 9780375400117 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket except for some minor edgewear and a close small vertical tear n the middle of the spine. In 'Memoirs of a Geisha', we enter a world where appearances are paramount; where a girl's virginity is auctioned to the highest bidder; where women are trained to beguile the most powerful men; and where love is scorned as illusion. 1.00 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ARTHUR GOLDEN Memoirs of a Geisha Knopf September 1997 0375400117 / 9780375400117 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. In Memoirs of a Geisha, we enter a world where appearances are paramount; where a girl's virginity is auctioned to the highest bidder; where women are trained to beguile the most powerful men; and where love, always elusive, is scorned as illusion. Basis for the Academy Awards winning motion picture starring Zhang Ziyi and Ken Watanabe. 1.00 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
BERG, A. Lindbergh Putnam Pub Group September 1998 0399144498 / 9780399144493 First Edition Signed By Author Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Signed By Author. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket. An excellent copy, like new, signed and dated by the author. 1.00 Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
BETTE DAVIS, MICHAEL HERSKOWITZ This 'N That Putnam Publishing Group March 1987 0399132465 / 9780399132469 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Water marks to book, water marks to Dust Jacket only at the bottom and not very noticible. Filled with illustrations black and white. 1.00 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
BOB DOLE One Soldier's Story: A Memoir HarperCollins April 2005 0060763418 / 9780060763411 Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of Vietnam. 1.00 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bob Spitz The Beatles: The Biography Little, Brown and Company November 2005 0316803529 / 9780316803526 First Edition Signed By Author Hardcover Used - Very Good As New SIGNE BY AUTHOR( and inscribed) Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. 8vo - over 7¾' - 9¾' tall. Black boards, pictorial d.j. 983 pages. Biography of the Beatles, from Penny Lane to Strawberry Fields. Amid squalor and violence and the pep pills. It is all here,raw and right: the high and the lows, the love and the rivalry, the awe and the jealousy, the drugs, the tears, the thrill, the magic never again to be repeated. At last the biography the Beatles deserve. Bob Spitz has represented the careers of Bruce Springteen and Elton John. 1.00 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
CAROLINE KRAUS Borderlines : A Memoir Bantam Dell Pub Group February 2004 0767914031 / 9780767914031 Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. What would you do if your best friend was also your worst enemy? When Caroline Kraus leaves behind her sheltered, upper-middle-class home in St. Louis for San Francisco following the death of her mother, she is searching for clarity & a fresh perspective to help her escape her mother's ghost. Instead, in a dreamlike city of beatnik bookstores & coffeehourse, she meets Jane. An extraordinary tale that illuminates the power of love, loss, loyalty, & grief. An unprecendented account of the dark side of friendships between women. 1.00 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
CHEVALIER, MAURICE. WITH LOVE: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Cassell January 1960 B000O9J2UQ First Edition Signed By Author Hardcover Used - Very Good Good Ffont pastedown signature by Chevalier on front endpaper, A full and frank memoir of one of the most beloved entertainers of the world for three generations.he was born the year the Eiffel tower was built, and into the atmosphere of fin de siecle Paris of Touluse-Lautrec, and this is his own story of his fabulous rise to world fame. 424pp.plus 16-pages of rare photos. First Editin. Jacket in poor condition.now protected. SIGNE. 1.00 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
COLIN L. POWELL, JOSEPH PERSICO My American Journey: An Autobiography Random House September 1995 0679432965 / 9780679432968 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Filled with illustrations in black and white. An oversize hard cover volume. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Very, very minimal edgewear to cover o/w pristine. 1.00 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
DAVID CROSBY Long Time Gone N/A October 1988 0385245300 / 9780385245302 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Cover has slight crease on front DJ. Price Clipped. The Autobiography of David Crosby. New York: Doubleday [1988]. First edition. Small 4to. Illustrated with photographs. 1.00 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
DAVID MCCLINTICK SWORDFISH: A True Story of Ambition, Savagery, and Betrayal Pantheon April 1993 0679420193 / 9780679420194 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. How Robert Darias led the Drug Enforcement Administration to the heart of the Colombian drug mafia's tangled and violent network, and how the DEA ultimately 'rewarded' him. 1.00 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
DAVID MCCULLOUGH Truman Simon & Schuster June 1992 0671456547 / 9780671456542 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket, the spine is broken. A good reader. 1.00 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
DONALD T. REGAN For the Record: From Wall Street to Washington Harcourt May 1988 0151639663 / 9780151639663 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Good Book Description: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA, 1988. Book Condition: very good, very good. First edition. 397, index, The jacket has two close scratches and the name of P/O is in the flyleaf. The author was Secretary of the Treasury and Chief of state 1.00 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
DOUG WARREN James Cagney: The Authorized Biography St Martins Pr September 1983 0312439563 / 9780312439569 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight.Book Description: StMartinPress, 1983. Cloth Spine. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 9' Tall. 239pp, index, plus 32 photo-pages. 1.00 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|