Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Historical Novel

Historical Novel

Click on Title to view full description

 - 148 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
1 ALLEN DRURY A God Against the Gods: Return to Thebes
N/A July 1976 0385001991 / 9780385001991 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Minor age toning to DJ. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ANATOLI RYBAKOV Fear
N/A September 1992 0316763772 / 9780316763776 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Like New As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. This book is a landmark in Soviet literary history. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ANDREW NAGORSKI Last Stop Vienna : A Novel
Simon & Schuster January 2003 0743237501 / 9780743237505 First Edition Signed By Author
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. . Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ARCHER, JEFFREY Shall We Tell the President
Viking Adult October 1977 0670639346 / 9780670639342 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight.Bookseller Photo SHALL WE TELL THE PRESIDENT? (ISBN: 0670639346) ARCHER, Jeffrey Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar(Pomona, NY, U.S.A.) Original story line with Edward Kennedy as president before it was changed in the storyline.Bookseller Rating: Price: US$ 150.00 [Convert Currency] Qua 1.00 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bernard Cornwell Enemy of God (The Arthur Books #2)
St. Martin's Press August 1997 0312155239 / 9780312155230 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. 'Arthur, having defeated the last holdouts of civil war in southern Britain, has secured King Mordred's throne. But the unified kingdom seems no steadier, its balance threatened by Merlin's ceaseless - and some say futile - quest for the last of the Thirteen Treasures of Britain, by the conflict between the ancient religion and the new Christianity, and by Britain's war against the Saxons. Arthur must face other foes as well, foes more powerful and more dangerous - because they pose as friends. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bernard Cornwell Sharpe's Rifles: Richard Sharpe & the French Invasion of Galicia, January 1809 (Richard Sharpe's Adventure Series #6)
Penguin (Non-Classics) September 1989 0140110143 / 9780140110142 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Minor edgewear to cover. Richard Sharpe and the French Invasion of Galicia, January 1809 It's 1809 and the powerful French juggernaut is sweeping across Spain. Lieutenant Sharpe is newly in command of the demoralized, distrustful men of the Ninety-fifth Rifles. He must lead them to safety—and the only means of escape is a treacherous trek through the enemy-infested mountains of Spain. Blas Vivar and his band of intrepid Spanish soldiers may prove to be their salvation. But Vivar is transporting a mysterious chest that he claims can shift the tides of war, and the French are determined to get it. 1.00 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BERNARD CORNWELL Sharpes Havoc : Richard Sharpe and the Campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809
N/A April 2003 0060530464 / 9780060530464 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Like New As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 BLAKE, MICHAEL Dances With Wolves
Newmarket Pr March 1991 1557040915 / 9781557040916 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. This epic novel that inspired the extraordinary film ' Dances With Wolves,' with Kevin Costner, is the story of Lieutenant John J. Dunbar's adventure on the Western frontier in 1863 as he discovers a new way of life at the edge of civilization.First Ed./1st. Printing. Gift condition. 1.00 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bruce Marshall TO EVERY MAN A PENNY
Houghton Mifflin January 1949 B000VL9SBU 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Marshall has written a novel whose background is the whole terrible ane exciting history of our era as it comes to focus in the life of one man who lived ti humbly and happily in the love of god, and who was rewarded by understanding why the workers in the vineyard were paid a penny. Novel about following histories from WW! and WW2. 1.00 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 C. S. FORESTER Ship of the Line
Little Brown & Co September 1985 0316289361 / 9780316289368 
Paper Back Used - Good No Jacket Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. 'This epic saga of turmoil and triumph on the high seas, which recounts the exploits of one of the most daring and resourceful officers in the Royal Navy as he wrestles with his own 'accursed unhappy temperament' and as he sails valiantly into battle after battle against Napoleon's forces, has delighted millions of readers since the series debuted in 1938. Orange cover with sinking ship. 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CHARLES WHITING Battle of Hurtgen Forest
Crown June 1988 0517566753 / 9780517566756 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket. First Edition. 1.00 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 COLLEEN MCCULLOUGH The First Man in Rome
William Morrow & Co September 1990 068809368X / 9780688093686 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket. Book Description: William Morrow and Company, New York, 1990. Hard Cover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tal 1.00 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 COOPER JAMES FENIMORE THE PATHFINDER
Heritage Press January 1965 B000JVWAUI 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/in slip-caseas issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Limited Edition in Very Fine condition. 1.00 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 CORNWELL, BERNARD Heretic (The Grail Quest, Book 3) (SIGNED)
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd October 2003 0007149883 / 9780007149889 First Edition Signed By Author
Hardcover Used - Good Fine : London: HarpersCollins, 2003. Book Condition:FineDust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo, 326pp, publishers black cloth boards, silver coloured title to spine, superb illustrated end papers, in original colour illustrated dustwrapper, overall condition is Near AS NEW book in Near AS NEW dustwrapper. First Edition, novel features Thomas Hookton in his search for the Grail, the most sacred of Christendom's relics. Dustwrapper is NOT price clipped. 1.00 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 DAN MILLMAN The Journeys of Socrates
Harper January 2005 0060762470 / 9780060762476 First Edition 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. By the author of the beloved classic Way of the Peaceful Warrior. Now Millman shares the long awaited story of the odyssey that forged the character and tempered the spirit of his mentor. A spell binding account of courage, faith, and love. How a boy became a man, how a man became a warrior, and how a warrior found peace. ADVANCE READING COPY 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 DAPHNE DU MAURIER Mary Anne
Doubleday & Company Inc January 1954 B000BWOYXQ 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Minor edgewear to cover plus rubbing at the edges of spine. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. In Mary Anne, Daphne du Maurier reconstructs as nearly as possible the life of her great great grandmother, Mary Anne Clarke, who lived, for a year or two of splendour, under the protection of H.R.H. the Duke of York, Commander in Chief of the Army during the Napoleonic wars. 1.00 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 DEDET, JOSEPHINE Roxana : El Ultimo Amor De Alejandro Magno/the Last Love of Alexander the Great
Grupo Ilhsa S.A. November 2005 9500258323 / 9789500258326 First Edition 
Paper Back Used - Very Good No Jacket First Edition, First printing. EL ATENEO 11/2005, 2005. Rústica. 230x150. Alejandro tiene sólo veinte años cuando cruza el Helesponto. Cuatro años después es dueño de Asia Menor, las provincias de Fenicia, Siria, Etiopía y capitales imperiales persas Avanza hacia el oriente y sitia Aornos, uno de los últimos bastiones de la resistencia. Allí, inesperadamente, se enamora de Roxana, la deslumbrante hija del sátrapa de Bactriana. Con prosa exquisita, narrada como memoria, esta novela histórica relata cómo la joven Roxana, de prisionera se convierte en la amiga, la amante, la doble de Alejandro. Será la madre del hijo del Conquistador y lo seguirá en todas sus campañas, desde la epopeya india hasta el desierto de Gedrosia. A través de la mirada de esta mujer enamorada vivimos los últimos años del reinado de Alejandro. 261 pp. [Libro en Español / Book in Spanish] 1.00 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 DON DELILLO Underworld
Scribner October 1997 0684842696 / 9780684842691 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. This is DeLillo's greatest and most moving novel, he has written a gloriously fused history of the past fifty years that reveals the soul of American culture. It opens on October 3, 1951, as Toots Shor, Jackie Gleason, Frank Sinatra and J. Edgar Hoover share a box at the New York Polo Grounds. 1.00 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 DRURY, ALLEN Return to Thebes
DoubleDay February 1977 0385041993 / 9780385041997 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fair Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 'Allen Drury has taken the serenely sculptured, imperturbably perfect Egyptions off their temple walls and brought them to startling, commanding life. 1.00 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 EARL MURRAY Gabriella
St Martins Pr June 1999 0312865155 / 9780312865153 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appear unread, crisp, clean, brigh tand tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket.Book Description: New York: Tom Doherty Associates / Forge, 1999., 1999. HC 1st ed - First printing. Novel set along the Oregon Trail in 1846. 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@donquixotebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com