|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 26 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
1 |
'Gun Digest' 1993 DBI Books Inc.,U.S. September 1992 0873491319 / 9780873491310 Paper Back Used - Very Good No Jacket Cover has slight crease on corner. 1992. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 48mo - over 3' - 4' tall. Book condition is very good. Very minor wear to corners. Else fine. The world's greatest gun book. Index. 528 pages. 1.00 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Better homes and gardens annuals you can grow (Better homes and gardens books) Meredith Corp January 1978 069600285x / 9780696002854 Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾' - 12' tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾' - 12' tall. This book incudes the following chapters: Annuals in the Garden; Annuals for Show; Annuals for Special Uses; Annuals for Special Situations; ABCs of Annuals; Annual Basics; and Tender Bulbs. 1.00 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Alexander Borbely Secrets Of Sleep Basic Books December 1986 0465075924 / 9780465075928 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. The latest word on sleep, dreams and sleep disorders by one of the world's leading researchers. 1.00 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BOWMAN, HANK Antique Guns Arco June 1977 0668003286 / 9780668003285 Hardcover Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Filled with illustrations and black and white and photos. 1.00 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Budd Hopkins Intruders: The Incredible Visitations at Copley Woods Random House March 1987 0394560760 / 9780394560762 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. 'One comes to a tender regard for Hopkins's subjects. Their uniform similarities of description of their UFO abductions and of the aliens bear a faithful fact that could sway many an ironclad skeptic.' The book's key case involves Kathie Davis, a 28-year-old Indianapolis mother who described under hypnosis multiple abductions and gynecological operations, and the investigation here extends to the UFO experiences of her children, relatives and friends. Hopkins's disarming manner as he leads the reader through the steps of his research adds credibility to the science-fictional aspects of this account. True or not, the author's speculations equal the excitement generated by his earlier book!. 1.00 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Christopher Joyce, Eric Stover Witnesses from the Grave: The Stories Bones Tell (Witnesses from the Grave) Little Brown & Co (T) January 1991 0316473995 / 9780316473996 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. A study of the work of leading forensic anthropologist Clyde Snow, as he endeavors to identify human remains, including those of Josef Mengele, victims of serial killer John Wayne Gacy, the soldiers who died at Little Big Horn, and 'the disappeared ones' of Argentina. 1.00 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
CLEVELAND AMORY AND FREDERIC BRADLEE How Things Work (Four Volumes: Complete as issued) Edito-Service S.A January 1982 B000K6VVAW Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Bound in grey embossed leatherette with gilt lettering. Filled with illustrations color and black and white. An oversize hard cover volume. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION. Color & b/w Illustrations (illustrator). First Thus. 8vo. Four volumes in silver illustrated boards, silk ties, 1.00 Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
DAVID MACAULAY, NEIL ARDLEY New Way Things Work Houghton Mifflin October 1998/Revised and updated. 0395938473 / 9780395938478 First Thus Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Just a hint of slanted spine. Caldecott Medalist David Macaulay demystifies the digital age and steers readers successfully into the 21st century in this completely updated and expanded edition of his bestselling 'The Way Things Work.'400 pages. 1.00 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
DIANE STEIN Essential Reiki: A Complete Guide to an Ancient Healing Art Crossing Press May 1995 0895947366 / 9780895947369 Paper Back Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Book Condition: Gently used. 254mm x 216mm, 455g. Reiki is an ancient and simple system of laying on of hands healing derived from Tibetan Buddhism. Kept secret for many years, this book demystifies the three degrees of Reiki healing. 156 pages. 1.00 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
GUSTAVO BERNSTEIN LA Patria Peregrina : Apuntes De UN Viaje Al Continente Del Hombre Blanco Planeta Pub Corp April 2002 9500422441 / 9789500422444 Paper Back Used - Very Good No Jacket Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Emece Editores, Buenos Aires, 2001. Book Condition: Buen Estado. 324 pp. Prólogo de Santiago Kovadloff. Testimonio lucido de un viajero argentino contemporaneo. Es a un tiempo espejo y contracara de aquellos viajeros extranjeros que estuvieron en la Argentina. Movidos por el deseo y la curiosidad, el aprendizaje y el placer recorren paises en busca de la diferencia, lo excentrico, lo pintoresco. Con una dedicacion de cumpleano en la primera pagina. 1.00 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Henry M Stebbins, Albert J E Shay, Oscar R Hammond Pistols;: A modern encyclopedia Stackpole Co January 1961 B0007E0ZSG Hardcover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Filled with illustrations in black and white. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Preface by Thomas C. Florich. An encyclopedia of pistols and pistol shooting for target shooting, wilderness wandering, and hunting. The authors rate various domestic and foreign pistols and ammunition. This is truly and encyclopedia of pistols and pistol shooting, compiled by three men who have been intimaely aquainted with all kinds of handguns for most of their lives. Shooters and their problems interest the authors and so this book is human as well as technical. 1.00 Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
HUGH JOHNSON The World Atlas of Wine Simon & Schuster October 1980 0671415417 / 9780671415419 Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket. 11th. Edition, revised. Revised and Enlarged. 4to - over 9¾' - 12' tall. Board is dark red with gold lettering. DJ in new mylar. 1.00 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
JENNINGS, PETER,BREWSTER, TODD,ARMSTRONG, JENNIFER,BOURBEAU, KATHERINE Century for Young People Random House Childrens Books September 1999 0385327080 / 9780385327084 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Tells the story of the 20th century, from the point of view of the people who lived it. The 20th century was a time when the lives of ordinary people became the focus of history -- as they reaped the benefits of the new technologies, enjoyed new political freedoms, &, sadly, became ever more the target of war. This was also the century of popular culture -- recordings, movies, radio & TV -- & of the issue of race, when Americans were challenged to create a just & equitable society that respected the rights & dignity of minority populations. This book provides a concise history of major events in the 20th century, with extensive recollections by men & women who experienced them as children or as adults. Numerous photos & illustrations. 1.00 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Lawrence Harrison Sueno Panamericano, El (Spanish Edition) Ariel Publications February 1999 9509122610 / 9789509122611 Paper Back Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Con una dedicacion de cumpleanos en la primera pagina. 'Una lectura imprescindible para cualquiera que este interesado en el futuro de las Americas' 1.00 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Mario Vargas Llosa, Morgana Vargas Llosa Diario de Irak (Spanish Edition) Aguilar November 2003 9505119054 / 9789505119059 Paper Back Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. . Masivas protestas ciudadanas, la opinión pública mundial en contra, negativas de muchos gobiernos. nada impidió la intervención angloestadounidense en Irak. Pero tras la batalla, más allá de las ruinas, el caos y la desolación, ¿cuál es el futuro que espera a los iraquíes? Mario Vargas Llosa viajó al escenario del conflicto, habló con líderes de opinión y gente de la calle, recogió testimonios. El resultado fue una magnífica serie de reportajes publicada en el diario El País de Madrid, que ahora se recoge en este libro junto a las fotografías de Morgana Vargas Llosa que la ilustraron. 172 pp. [Libro en Español / Book in Spanish]. 1.00 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|