|
|
Click on Title to view full description | - 153 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Norman Rockwell's love and remembrance Dodd, Mead January 1985 0396084028 / 9780396084020 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1st Edition. Impressively color illustrated. Subjects: Love--Literary collections. 1.00 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The World of Buddhism: Buddhist Monks and Nuns in Society and Culture Facts on File September 1984 0871969823 / 9780871969828 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Text and illustrations are clean, tight and bright. Texts by Richard Gombrich, Etienne Lamotte, Lal Mani Joshi, Oskar von Hinuber, Siegfried Lienhard, Michael B. Carrithers, Heinz Bechert, Jane Bunnag, Erik Zurcher, Robert K. Heinemann & Per Kvaerne. With 1.00 Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Toulouse Lautrec at the Circus Harry N. Abrams, Inc. December 1969 0810905159 / 9780810905153 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Very collectable condition. First Edition Portfolio Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Harry N. Abrams, Inc, NY, 1967. Black/gilt/pic 19 loose plates Folio,( If complete 22 plates) MissingThe flying Traeze and The Jockey., Facsimile reproductions from the original portfolio by Toulouse-Lautrec. Each drawing is tipped onto matte paper. The plate, Female Clown' is not with the other 21 plates. A Drawing of a female clown on horseback is affixed to the front of the portfolio. There is a snarling dog on the ground; the horse seems to be in distress as she rides it. Hardcover folio holder.'Female Clown' is on cover. Fine. 1.00 Price:
260.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
, ALEXANDER SOLZHENITSYZ Lenin In Zurich FARRAR, STRAUS AND GIROUX January 1976 B000WSKKFU First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Slight closed tear (abou half inch) on dust jacket Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
, CLEVELAND AMORY AND FREDERIC BRADLEE Cavalcade of the 1920s and 1930s Selections from America's Most Memorable Magazine 'Vanity Fair' The Bodley Head January 1961 B000HJKSR4 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears crisp, clean, bright and tight. Some edgewear to cover and corners, also there are few closetears w/assoc. wrinklings. Not unusual for this so very important historical book.Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/good Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Folio. 327 pp. Quarter-bound in red cloth over patterned white and gray boards, with gilt lettering to the spine and a peacock gilt-stamped on the front board. Profusely illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. The spine is just barely toned and is bumped at the head and tail.. A wonderful selection of text and pictures from Vanity Fair magazine, including work by some of the most notable writers of the time. 1.00 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
, CLEVELAND AMORY AND FREDERIC BRADLEE,FIELDING, HENRY History of Tom Jones RANDOM HOUSE January 1964 B0018NAJA4 Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Filled with nine color illustrations by Lawrence Beall Smith. An oversize hard cover volume in slip-case. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Minor edgewear to slip-case. Abandoned as a baby, Tom Jones is adopted by a wealthy and compassionate widower, Squire Allworthy. Tom's childhood affection for Sophia Weston slowly deepens into love, but Tom's adopted cousin conspires against Tom and gets him banished from the family home. 1.00 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
, EDITED BY:DON HERRON Reign of Fear: Fiction and Film of Stephen King Underwood Books March 1988 0887330614 / 9780887330612 First Edition Signed By Author Hardcover Used - Very Good As New SIGNED BY AUTHORS. Very collectable condition.This book is unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Very fine book/Very Fine Dust Jacket plus is pristine slip-case. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Copy number 420 of 500 numbered copies. Signed by the authors, including Marv Wolfman, Dennis Rickard, J. N. Williamson, Don, Herron, Charles Willeford, Burton Hatlen, Stanley Wiater, Thomas Tessier, Bill Warren, Darrell Schweitzer, L. Sprague De Camp, Thomas M. Disch, Guy N. Smith, Peter Tremayne, Ben P. Indick, Frank Belknap Long, and Dennis Etchison. By process of elimination it appears that Whoopi Goldbergs signature is not present, nor is Jo Fletchers. Otherwise all are present (17 signatures). 1.00 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
, JOE ENGERS The Great Book of wildfowl Decoys Modern Publishing January 1990 0888902263 / 9780888902269 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Very Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Fine. Buckner, Bill - Photography (illustrator). Folio - over 12' - 15' tal 1.00 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
, VERGIL,CONRAD Heart of Darkness The Heritage Press, New York 1969 1580495753 / 9781580495752 Limited Hardcover Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine w/ slip-case. Book Description: THE HERITAGE PRESS, New York. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. ROBERT SHORE. (illustrator). Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾' - 12' tall. NO DATE. VERY GOOD. black a 1.00 Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ABBOTT, SHIRLEY The National Museum of American History Harry N Abrams October 1981 0810913631 / 9780810913639 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket. Book Description: New York : H.N. Abrams, 1981. 1st Edition. Color illustrated. Bibliography: p. 490-492. Subjects: National Museum of American History (U.S.). United St 1.00 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ARTHUR GOLDEN Memoirs of a Geisha Knopf September 1997 0375400117 / 9780375400117 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket except for some minor edgewear and a close small vertical tear n the middle of the spine. In 'Memoirs of a Geisha', we enter a world where appearances are paramount; where a girl's virginity is auctioned to the highest bidder; where women are trained to beguile the most powerful men; and where love is scorned as illusion. 1.00 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
ASIMOV, ISAAC Robots and Empire Doubleday August 1985 0385190921 / 9780385190923 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. The thrilling sequel to the best-selling The Robots of Dawn which ingeniously interweaves all three of Asimov's classic series: Robot, Foundation, and Empire. Dustjacket has slight edgewear and a couple of microtears o/w perfect. 1.00 Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
AUEL, JEAN Clan of the Cave Bear (Earth's Children) Crown May 1980 0517542021 / 9780517542026 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Book One in the Earth's Children series introducing the young Ice Age woman, Ayla and the group of prehistoric cave people who call themselves The Clan of the Cave Bear. Author's first book. 1.00 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
AUSTEN, JANE Northanger Abbey Illustrated by Clarke Hutton LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB January 1971 B000OKSMO2 Numbered Hardcover Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Book Description: Limited Editions Club, New York, 1971. Book Condition: Very Good. Clark Hutton (illustrator). Limited and Numbered. This is the 1035th book issued by the Limited Editions Club w/Slip Case 1.00 Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
BAUM, L. The land of Oz: A sequel to The wizard of Oz Reilly & Lee Co January 1904 B0006CVGTG First Thus Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. First edition thus. Fine/no jacket, GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. A list on tittle page includes 'Tik Tok of Oz' indicating that this state was printed about 1914. Slight crimping to the spine top edge and bottom and very minor cover sepparation and page 95 is loose and damage, o/w a very nice copy. 1.00 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
BERENDT, JOHN Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil Random House January 1994 0679429220 / 9780679429227 First Edition Signed By Author Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Signed By Author. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket, except for a small water mark inside the cover jacket.Shots rang out in Savannah's grandest mansion in the misty, early morning hours of May. Was it murder or self-defense? Basis for the movie that starred Kevin Spacey 1.00 Price:
210.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
BERG, A. Lindbergh Putnam Pub Group September 1998 0399144498 / 9780399144493 First Edition Signed By Author Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Signed By Author. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket. An excellent copy, like new, signed and dated by the author. 1.00 Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
BLAKE, MICHAEL Dances With Wolves Newmarket Pr March 1991 1557040915 / 9781557040916 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. This epic novel that inspired the extraordinary film ' Dances With Wolves,' with Kevin Costner, is the story of Lieutenant John J. Dunbar's adventure on the Western frontier in 1863 as he discovers a new way of life at the edge of civilization.First Ed./1st. Printing. Gift condition. 1.00 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|