Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 5333 items found in your search
 
 
View Image
901 , EDITED BY:DON HERRON Reign of Fear: Fiction and Film of Stephen King
Underwood Books March 1988 0887330614 First Edition Signed By Author
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New SIGNED BY AUTHORS. Very collectable condition.This book is unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Very fine book/Very Fine Dust Jacket plus is pristine slip-case. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Copy number 420 of 500 numbered copies. Signed by the authors, including Marv Wolfman, Dennis Rickard, J. N. Williamson, Don, Herron, Charles Willeford, Burton Hatlen, Stanley Wiater, Thomas Tessier, Bill Warren, Darrell Schweitzer, L. Sprague De Camp, Thomas M. Disch, Guy N. Smith, Peter Tremayne, Ben P. Indick, Frank Belknap Long, and Dennis Etchison. By process of elimination it appears that Whoopi Goldbergs signature is not present, nor is Jo Fletchers. Otherwise all are present (17 signatures). 1.00 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 , JAMES UNDERWOOD CROCKETT Bulbs
TIME-LIFE BOOKS January 1971 B0013FW68A 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. This book will show you everything you need to know to grow flowers for all climates and seasons. Profusely illustrated. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 , JOE ENGERS The Great Book of wildfowl Decoys
Modern Publishing January 1990 0888902263 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Very Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Fine. Buckner, Bill - Photography (illustrator). Folio - over 12' - 15' tal 1.00 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 , KATHERINE KEY The ABC of Indoor Plants
N/A January 1973 0394487745 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Price clipped. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket, except for the Minor edgewear to cover. 4th Printing. 300 plants and how to grow them in the house, sunroom, greenhouse, or on the terrace. With 300 full-color photographs. 192 pages. Fly page missing. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 , VERGIL,CONRAD Heart of Darkness
The Heritage Press, New York 1969 1580495753 Limited 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine w/ slip-case. Book Description: THE HERITAGE PRESS, New York. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. ROBERT SHORE. (illustrator). Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾' - 12' tall. NO DATE. VERY GOOD. black a 1.00 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 A Conan Doyle The Return of Sherlock Holmes -
A. Wessels Cpmpany - New York 1907 1450597505 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket 'The Return of Sherlock Holmes' by A. Conan Doyle. ill. by Charles Reymond MacCauley. A. Wessells Co. 1907. Copyright 1905, by McClure Phillips & Co. Published February 1905. (Looks like 3rd. printing.) Hardbound in brown cloth with black embossed print and yellow pictograph. Small stain at the top edge, very minimal edgewere otherwise book is solid and tide. 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 A H Farrar Hockley Student
BALLANTINE BOOKS January 1973 B00226SMA0 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Lavisly illustrated with maps and photographs in black and white. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. First printing. Normal shelfwear to cover. Hitler's airborne army was one of the most important secret weapons, contributing to his victory of 1940. Its leader, General Kurt Student, became in consequence one fo his favourites. After the 'disastrous victory' in Crete in 1941, Student's parachutists never dropped again, but in a ground role they maintained their elite status and added to their list of remarkable exploits until the very end. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 A J Barker Pearl Harbor 10
Ballantine Books January 1969, 3rd printing 0345018044 
Paper Back Used - Very Good No Jacket Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. First Edition, 3rd. printing. Normal (but very minimal) shelfwear to cover. WORLD WAR II. 'Colonel Barker's book on Pearl Harbor is a most illuminating account of the dramatic stroke which marked Japan's entry into the Second World War, and temporarily paralysed the American fleet in the Pacific.' 1.00 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 A. B. C WHIPPLE The Mediterranean (World War II)
Time-Life Books January 1981 0809433850 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue.Pages 21 to 39 all there but loose o/w great copy. Filled with illustrations color and black and white. An oversize hard cover volume. The entire collection of the World War II, 1st.Ed. is available here. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 A. B. C. Whipple The Whalers (The Seafarers)
Time-Life Books January 1979 0809426722 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket First printing. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Padded, tooled, black leatherette bindings are gilt stamped and with a square pictured laid in includes index, maps, b/w and color illus, map endpapers.. This book will weigh more than 1kg (1,000g) and therefore exceed the quoted shipping rate to overse. Contents: Into the charmed, churned circle; A heroic tradition from Stone Age times; A Yankee ocean 10,000 miles from home; The whaling wife: life alone or life abroad; The devilfish of Baja California; The ultimate ordeal by fire and ice. 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 A. C. CRISPIN Sarek (Star Trek)
Pocket Books March 1994 0671795619 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. First introduced in 1967 as Spock's full-Vulcan father, Sarek has fascinated several generations of StarTrek fans with his cool logic and his marriage to a 'human' woman; the resulting birth of the infant Spock and the eventual estrangement between the father and son that lasted for some eighteen years. 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 A. CONAN DOYLE SHERLOCK HOLMES
Golden Press January 1963 B000HWC6N0 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket . Minor edgewear to cover and spine protected by tape. 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 A. Conan DOYLE The Book of Sherlock Holmes
The World publishing company January 1951 B002NIFY0S 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears crisp, bright and tight with a very light soiling and a soft bump at the front edge. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Numerous color & black and white illustrations. Includes 'six stories. of some of the most baffling mystreies solved by Holmes.wil more than fulfill the desire for mystery and adventure that lives in everyone's heart. 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 A. Leon Higginbotham In the Matter of Color: Race and the American Legal Process 1: The Colonial Period
Oxford University Press, USA June 1978 0195023870 Signed By Author
Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good SIGNE BY AUTHOR and scribed 'To Dale and Evelyn (last name) with admiration and appreciation for our friendship over the years, with the highest esteem, A.Leon Higginbotham, July 10, 1978.' Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. The Cover is bright with some microtears and a one inch tear. Satisfaction guarantee. A state by state summary of the Black experience in America during the colonial era,through the Revolution, as racial disparity began to be written into the laws of various states. Illustrated with a frontispiece and eight black and white photographs Includes Includes an Appendix: A Note on the Indentured Servant System, extensive notes, bibliography, index and Table of Cases. xxiii, 512 pp. Illustrated endpapers. 1.00 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 A.J. CRONIN A POCKETFUL OF RYE
Little, Brown and Company January 1969 B0012RAO2E 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Text ppears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Minor edgewear to cover. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. A novel of cunning and conscience, life and the struggle to continue living and the sadness of love all but forgotten. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 AARON J. ELKINS Twenty Blue Devils (Gideon Oliver Mysteries)
Mysterious Pr January 1997 0892964677 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. A mystery featuring forensic expert/anthropologist Gideon Oliver in a puzzling who-dunnit set in Tahiti's Paradise Coffee Plantation 1.00 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 ABBOTT, SHIRLEY The National Museum of American History
Harry N Abrams October 1981 0810913631 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket. Book Description: New York : H.N. Abrams, 1981. 1st Edition. Color illustrated. Bibliography: p. 490-492. Subjects: National Museum of American History (U.S.). United St 1.00 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 ADAM HALL Quiller Bamboo
William Morrow & Co May 1991 0688096964 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket, except for a blind stamp on front end paper. 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 ADAM NICOLSON Seize the Fire: Heroism, Duty, and the Battle of Trafalgar
HarperCollins September 2005 0060753617 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Adaptada a la juventud por Jose Baeza. Historias de Plauto (Los Cautivos-La Aulularia-Gorgojo)
Cas Editorial Araluce, Barcelona. 1937 B000JLQN56 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Minor edgewear to cover. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Adaptada a la juventud porJose Baeza con Ilustraciones en colores de R. Lopez Morello Historias de Plauto en espanol. 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 ADRIANA TRIGIANI Big Cherry Holler
Random House May 2001 0375506179 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Adriana Trigiani The Queen of the Big Time : A Novel
Random House July 2004 1400060060 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. In the late 1800s a small town in Pennsylvannia issettled by Italian immigrants, and Nella Castellucas is the middle daughter of five who aspires to a genteel life in a small town, until she meets a devil-may-care wordly poet who she finds irrestistable. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. First Edition, First printing. 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Adriana Trigiani Big Stone Gap: A Novel
Random House April 2000 0375504036 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine First Edition, First printing. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Comic and compassionate, big stone gap is the story of a woman who thinks life has passed her by, only to learn that the best is yet to come. 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Adriana Trigiani Home to Big Stone Gap: A Novel
Random House October 2006 1400060087 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Saga of an Italian-American family, the Castellucas, focussing on Nella, who falls in love with Renato, the handsome town poet. Their romance falters when Renato disappears. When he returns five years later, Nella is about to marry another man. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 AEROSMITH, STEPHEN DAVIS Walk This Way: The Autobiography of Aerosmith
William Morrow October 1997 0380975947 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 'By far and away the most candid rock 'n' roll autobiography ever written, Walk This Way is the complete story of Aerosmith 1.00 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Aidan Chambers Postcards from No Man's Land (Carnegie Medal Winner)
Dutton Juvenile June 2002 0525468633 First Edition Signed By Author
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine SIGNE BY AUTHOR( and inscribed) Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Seventeen years old Jacob Todd goes to Amsterdam to honor his grandfather another Jacob Todd, who died in a nearby town during World War II but just prior to that had hidden in the home of a local family after his army unit had retreated from the Germans.and he falls in love with the family daughter before the war resumes and he is killed. His grandson begins the discovery of family secrets, of sex, of art, of ideas, and of oneself in a foreign city or in the middle of war.. 1.00 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 ALAN FURST Blood of Victory : A Novel
Random House Inc August 2002 0375505741 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Alan Wykes Hitler (Ballantine's illustrated history of the violent century. War leader book no. 3)
Ballantine Books March 1971, 3rd.printingNov.1971 0345021932 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Lavisly illustrated with photograph in black and white. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition,3rd. printing. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Normal shelfwear to cover. Vienna in 1912 was rife with anti-semitism, Anti-semitic books and pamphlets gushed from the presses, and their vehemence at first astonished Hitler. He wrote:'In the Jew I saw only a man who was of a different religion...' Bur it was not long before he overcame his astonishment. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Alan Wykes The Siege of Leningrad: Epic of Survival (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book #5)
Ballantine Books January 1968, second printing B0006DWJZU 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. First Edition, Second printing. Normal shelfwear to cover. On Christmas Day 1941 the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet instituted a medal for the courageous defense of Leningrad; on that same day 3,700 Leningraders died of starvation. The city was to suffer for 900 days. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Alan Wykes The Nuremberg rallies (Ballantine's illustrated history of World War II. Campaign book, no. 8)
Ballantine Books January 1970 0345019261 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Lavisly illustrated with photograph in black and white. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. , First printing. Normal shelfwear to cover. No cheap theatricality was omitted nor expense spared in the gigantic melodramas glorifying the implacable monster of Nazism. In a blaze of searchlights, framed by towering banners, fireworks and mock battle, thinderous martial music and mesmeric chanting drown rationality- but not the Fuhrer,s screeching, hate filled tirade. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 ALBERT A. NOFI Opening Guns (Eyewitness to the Civil War)
Smithmark Publishers March 1990 0831730811 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy.Book Description: Gallery Books, New York, 1988. 1988 Edition. Eyewitness to the Civil War, Volume I. Subjects: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 ALBERT CASTEL Civil War Times Illustrated (The Guerrilla War)
Historical Times Inc. January 1974 B000O12MDS 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Historical Times, Inc., Gettysburg, PA, 1974. Book Condition: good. 50, wraps, illus., covers very slightly soiled, 1.00 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 ALEC ROBERTSON Christian music (Twentieth century encyclopedia of Catholicism. Section 12, Catholicism and the arts)
Hawthorn Books January 1961 B0006D6S02 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Slight rubbing to cover and a close tear about 1'.Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Very good Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Alex Berenson The Midnight House
Putnam Adult February 2010 0399156208 First Edition Signed By Author
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine SIGNED BY AUTHOR Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. This is the fourth book from Berenson starring CIA agent John Wells. Terrific book in a terrific series. The Midnight House As a reporter for The New York Times, Alex Berenson has covered topics ranging from the occupation of Iraq to the flooding of New Orleans to the financial crimes of Bernie Madoff. His previous novels include The Faithful Spy, winner of the 2007 Edgar Award for best first novel, The Ghost War, and The Silent Man. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 ALEX KAVA At The Stroke Of Madness (Maggie O'Dell Novels)
Mira Books August 2003 1551667177 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 ALEX KAVA One False Move (Kava, Alex)
Mira August 2004 0778320715 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Alexander Borbely Secrets Of Sleep
Basic Books December 1986 0465075924 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. The latest word on sleep, dreams and sleep disorders by one of the world's leading researchers. 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 ALEXANDER CALDER Bestiary, A
Pantheon November 1993 0679428755 First Thus 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fair This beautifully produced book is based on the original collaboration between Wilbur & Calder, for which Calder created more than 50 whimsical drawings & Wilbur chose excerpts from classic works of literature -- poetry, essays, novels, plays, stories -- t 1.00 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 ALEXANDER POPE Rape of the Lock : An Heroicomical Poem in Five Cantos
Dover Pubns August 1968 0486219631 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Unabridged Republication. Pb; 47 pp; clean copy with delightful reprints of Beardsley illustrations; this is an unaltered republication of the originally published edition by Leonard Smithers in London in 1896, typography and illustration complement each other. 10 great illustrations capture the mock-heroic, delicate fancy of Pope 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 ALEXANDER SOLZHENITSYN, MICHAEL GLENNY August 1914
Farrar, Straus and Giroux January 1972 0374106843 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. No Edition statement. 'The general concept of this novel,' the author has written, 'came to my mind in 1936, when I was just leaving secondary school. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 ALEXANDER SOLZHENITSYN, MICHAEL GLENNY August 1914
Farrar, Straus and Giroux January 1972 0374106843 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. With publisher card inside stating date of publication as: Sept.18, 1972., F,S,&G, Inc.' takes pleasure in sending this copy for review' Also a loose fotoghraph of the back cover drawing by Karl W. A novel of the first World War outbreak and the defeat of Russian Army. Solzhenitsyn's epic of World War I and the roots of the Russian Revolution. He provides a sweeping look at a society that is trapped by a disastrous war, ruled by an ineffectual tsar, and on the brink of enormous changes that will affect the entire world. Mingling actual characters--Lenin, Tsar Nicholas and his family--with fictional ones, Solznehitsyn vividly dramatizes a crucial moment in Russian history. 1.00 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 ALEXANDRA RIPLEY From Fields of Gold
Warner Books Inc November 1994 0446514063 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket. An antebellum Tidewater Romance featuring North Carolina farmer Nate Richardson and his obsession for the bewitching and devious woman who is his brother's wife. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 ALEXANDRA RIPLEY From Fields of Gold
Warner Books Inc November 1994 0446514063 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 ALEXANDRE DUMAS Three Musketeers
GROSSET & DUNLAP January 1953 B0018N8604 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Appears crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 ALEXIS O'NEILL, JOSEPH A. PORCELLO Syracuse: The Heart of New York
Windsor Pubns November 1988 0897812751 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. mint dust cover. Joseph Porcello was a contributor to the book.From the boisterous salt-boilers of the 1800s to the forward-looking entrepeneurs of today. 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 ALFRED COPPEL Show Me a Hero
Harcourt March 1987 0151820805 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Story of adventure, international intrigue and espionage. 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 ALICE ADAMS Superior Women
Knopf August 1984 0394536320 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 ALISTAIR COOKE Alistair Cooke's America
Knopf September 1973 0394487265 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Poor Very large, very heavy book, cream cloth spine, maroon cloth boards with America embossed at bottom front, gilt lettering very bright on spine, antique map inside covers and adjacent papers, 400 lightly browned heavy pages, profusely illustrated. This book contains an array of paintings, photogramphs both old and new, drawings, cartoons, and memorabilia supplements the narrative. Cooke's tour of the American past, a uniquely fresh and human portrait of us as we were and as we are. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 ALISTAIR MACLEAN Bear Island
Doubleday & Company, inc 1971 0002210843 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good book appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/Very good:Some edgewear to the spine. Some small pieces missing on the bottom and an inch + on the top of the spine.Book Description: Doubleday, 1971. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Ja 1.00 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 ALISTAIR MACLEAN Caravan To Vaccares
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1970 0449026361 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket, except for a very, very minimal rubbing at top and bottom of spine and a shadow of a tape mark left at the front flap. 1.00 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 ALISTAIR MACLEAN Floodgate
Doubleday Books March 1984 0385182635 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket with a very, very minor edgewear to cover top edge of spine.From the author of The Guns of Navarone and Partisans. In this gripping tale, a mysterious extremist group thr 1.00 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 ALISTAIR MACLEAN Floodgate
Doubleday Books March 1984 0385182635 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Minor edgewear to cover and a couple of very small closetears. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/very good Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 ALISTAIR MACLEAN Goodbye California
Doubleday March 1978 0385128533 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Minor edgewear to cover and slightly soiled. Price Clipped. Now protected with Durafol unattached to jacket. Great Reader. 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Alistair MacLean Caravan to Vaccares
Doubleday & Company, Inc. January 1970 B0029GMKG0 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First american Edition, Touch of age color to page edges and cover (Minimal/unnoticiable) Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Normal shelfwear to cover. Provence is the setting. Provence at the time of the annual pi;grimage to Saintes-Maries of gypsies from all over Europe, even from behind the Iron Curtain. The Duc de Croytor, distinguished folklorist and gastronome, is there of course. So is Englishman Neil Bowman, for no apparent cause. But something is different about this year's pilgrimage. A small group of gypsies has something they are determined to hide, and Bowman soon learns that curiosity is highly dangerous. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 ALISTAIR MACLEAN Partisans
Doubleday Books January 1983 0385182627 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Price Clipped Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Suspense Thriller: A dangerous assignment into war-torn Yugoslavia is accompanied by betrayal, suspicion and fear. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 ALISTAIR MACLEAN San Andreas
Doubleday September 1985 0385231520 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket, except for a a couple of microtears.World War II fiction set on a Red Cross medical ship. 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Alistair MacLean Athabasca
Doubleday and Company, Inc January 1980 B0026QKKTM First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good Text appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Cover has 1' close tear and associated wrinkles. Minor edgewear to cover. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. A fictional novel of two of the biggest oilfields in the world, one in Alaska, the other in Canada,( the Athabasca tar sands) are simultaaneously threatened with sabotage. One of the pump stations on the pipeline is wrecked by an explosion and two engineers are found shot dead. In the Athabasca field a dragline is disabled and two people are kidnapped. Who are the saboteurs? What are they after? 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 ALISTAIR MACLEOD No Great Mischief
N/A April 2000 0393049701 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Canadian MacLeod is 'one of the great undiscovered writers of our time.' ADVANCE READING COPY 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 ALLAN BLOOM The Closing of the American Mind
Simon and Schuster April 1987 0671479903 
Hardcover Used - Like New As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Later Edition. Subjects: Education, Higher--United States--Philosophy. Education, Humanistic- 1.00 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 ALLAN FOLSOM Day of Confession
Little, Brown September 1998 0316287555 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 ALLAN FOLSOM The Day After Tomorrow
Little Brown & Co (T) April 1994 0316288292 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. a perfect ARC. In Paris, an American surgeon named Paul Osborn sees the man who murdered his father - and tries to kill him. In London, a renowned 1.00 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 ALLAN FOLSOM The Day After Tomorrow
Little Brown & Co (T) April 1994 0316288292 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. In Paris, an American stalks his father's murderer. In Great Britain, detectives are puzzled by a series of headless corpses that have been frozen to absolute zero. In New Mexico, a recovering stroke victim prepares to return home to Switzerland. In Berlin, a powerful, secret organization with operatives in all corners of the world shows a penchant for killing at the slightest provocation. 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 ALLAN WOLF New Found Land: Lewis & Clark's Voyage of Discovery
Candlewick August 2004 0763621137 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 ALLEN DRURY A God Against the Gods: Return to Thebes
N/A July 1976 0385001991 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Minor age toning to DJ. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 ALLEN DRURY Into What Far Harbor?: A Novel
William Morrow & Co April 1993 0688077145 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Like New As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Allen Drury Mark Coffin, U.S.S.: A Novel of Capitol Hill
DoubleDay January 1979 0385144342 First Edition 
Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Some foxing at all edges.First Edition, First printing. Normal shelfwear to cover. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. A novel about a brilliant young Senator, caught up in a career-threatening sex-scandal. By the author of *Advise and Consent*, the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel which has become the standard by which all political novels are judged. 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 ALLENDE, ISABEL Eva Luna
Alfred A. Knopf September 1988 0394572734 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1988. Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾' - 9¾' tall. FIRST TRADE EDITION (stated). 271 pages. A novel by the author of THE HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS and OF LOVE AND SHADOWS. SIGNED (and illustrated) BY ISABEL ALLENDE ON TIPPED IN BOOKPLATE. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. A near fine copy in a near fine pictorial dust jacket 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 ALPHONSE DAUDET Tartarin of Tarascon & Tartarin on the Alps
Little, Brown and Company January 1927 B000KS948G 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Book Description: Little, Brown and Co, Boston, 1930. Leather. red, Book Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tall. book near fine in red leather with blind stamped dent logo to front cover and titles in gilt to spine. illustrated e/p. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 ALVES REDOL The Man With Seven Names
Alfred A Knopf January 1964 B0017L371U First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Good book appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine,except for P/O signature on the flyleaft with a good dust Jacket except for some rubbing and a corner piece missing. 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 ALVIN TOFFLER The Third Wave
Morrow January 1980 0688035973 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Minor edgewear to cover Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 AMANDA QUICK I Thee Wed
Bantam Dell Pub Group April 1999 055310084X First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 AMANDA QUICK With This Ring
Bantam May 1998 0553100831 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket. by Jayne Ann Krentz writina as Amanda Quick, book spine bumped at both ends, dj creased along edges, otherwise a very good book and dustjacket. Krentz returns in this b 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Ambrose; Danziger, Gustav Adolf (trans); Valency, Maurice (intro); Ciry, Michel (illus) Bierce The Monk and the Hangman's Daughter [Translated from the German of Richard Voss]
Heritage January 1967 1199128546 
Hardcover Used - Very Good . Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue with a very excellent slip case with very minimal normal shelfwear. GREAT CONDITION. Heritage Press literature finest Classics in mustard yellow color. 1.00 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 AMERICAN HERITAGE American history-April 1959-VolumeX,Number 3 (The magazine of History)
American Heritage Publishing Co. April 1959 B000QX2658 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Book Description: James Parton, New York, 1959. Book Condition: VG in illustrated Boards. 1st edition. hardbound illustrated THE ELIZABETHANS AND AMERICA BY A.L. ROWSE THE GREAT AMERICAN GAME BY BRUCE CATTON 1.00 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 AMERICAN HERITAGE, American Heritage History of the Battle of Gettysburg (Byron Preiss Book)
HarperCollins November 2001 006019474X First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. In the summer of 1863, 150,000 armed men marched down various roads, all aiming for the town of Gettysburg, population 2,400. Most of them were hardened veterans who had seen many battles, but few could have guessed that they were heading for a collision that would last three days, claim 50,000 casualties, and become celebrated as the largest military engagement in the history of the Western Hemisphere. A Town at the Crossroads, profusely illustrated in b&w and color (photos, paintings, illustrations, drawings, lithographs, etc.), full page color maps, etc., Epilogue: The Last Full Measure, Order of Battle, A Portfolio of Gettysburg Battlefield Monuments, 1.00 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 AMULYA MALLADI Breath of Fresh Air
Ballantine Books June 2002 0345450280 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. ARC, AUTHOR FIRST NOVEL. 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 AMY SOHN Run Catch Kiss: A Gratifying Novel
Simon & Schuster July 1999 0684853027 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Book Description: Hardcover; First Printing. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover, 1st Ed/1st Printing . Fine Book in Fine DJ. Price Intact. Simon and Schuster, 1999. O 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 AMY TAN Saving Fish from Drowning
Putnam Adult October 2005 0399153012 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Amy Tan's tale of eleven Americans, on an art expedition into the southern Shan state of Burma. On Christmas-morning they leave their resort and disappear. As they find themselves deep in the jungle, they encounter a tribe awaiting the return of the leader and the mythical book of wisdom to protect them from ravages and destruction. 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 AMY TAN The Bonesetter's Daughter
Putnam Adult February 2001 0399146431 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket 1.00 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 AMY TAN The Bonesetter's Daughter
Putnam Adult February 2001 0399146431 First Edition Signed By Author
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket. A splendid and very fine signed copy in a similar unclipped and mylar protected fine dustjacket. From the award winning author of 'The Joy Luck Club' 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 AMY TAN The Hundred Secret Senses
Putnam Pub Group (T) October 1995 0399141146 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Very minimal normal shelfwear to cover. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Third novel by this Chinese American writer, the story of the relationship between two half-sisters, one who grew up in San Francisco, and the older sister who was born in a remote village of southern Chine. 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 AMY TAN The Hundred Secret Senses
Putnam Pub Group (T) October 1995 0399141146 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Very minimal normal shelfwear to cover. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Third novel by this Chinese American writer, the story of the relationship between two half-sisters, one who grew up in San Francisco, and the older sister who was born in a remote village of southern Chine. 1.00 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 AMY TAN The Hundred Secret Senses
Putnam Pub Group (T) October 1995 0399141146 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Very minimal normal shelfwear to cover. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Third novel by this Chinese American writer, the story of the relationship between two half-sisters, one who grew up in San Francisco, and the older sister who was born in a remote village of southern Chine. 1.00 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 ANAIS NIN Henry and June: From the Unexpurgated Diary of Anais Nin
Harcourt January 1986 0151400032 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾' - 9¾' tall. Cream-colored boards w/ navy cloth spine; half-inch remainder mark. Beautiful interior is tight, clean, and bright. DJ fully intact, illustrated w/ large b&w photo of Nin in thirties on back. The story of an affair between author, Henry Miller (Tropic of Cancer) and Anais Nin French diarist) from her diary from late 1931 to the end of 1932. As the book reveals this is an intense time for Nin and her transformation is recorded entry by entry. Source for the movie by the same name. 274 pp. 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 ANATOLI RYBAKOV Fear
N/A September 1992 0316763772 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Like New As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. This book is a landmark in Soviet literary history. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Andrew A. Rooney Word for Word
G. P. Putnam's Sons November 1986 0399132007 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. This is the fourth collection of essays by the TV and newspaper columnist. As always, Rooney addresses everyday things and occurrencescutting down a tree, new shoes, his old typewriterwith the characteristic individualism and old-fashioned American sensibility that have made him popular. Rooney is positive, optimistic, and upbeat. He is at his humorous best in various pieces about kids and school. 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 ANDREW COWAN Pig
Harcourt September 1996 0151002185 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 ANDREW H. VACHSS Blue Belle
Alfred A. Knopf November 1988 5552440803 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight, with some very mild rubbing to front corners . This is a SPECIAL ADVANCE EDITION.There are two comments from the critics at the front fly and one on the back fly o/w fine. 1.00 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 ANDREW M. GREELEY Ascent into Hell (The Passover Trilogy)
Warner Books June 1983 0446512540 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket , 1st ownner library seal in front page. 1.00 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 ANDREW M. GREELEY Cardinal Virtues
Replica Books April 1990 0446514780 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appear unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 ANDREW M. GREELEY God Game
Warner Books June 1986 0446512648 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Price clipped. 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 ANDREW M. GREELEY Love Song
Warner Books Inc November 1988 0446514551 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appear unread, crisp, clean, brigh tand tight Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 ANDREW M. GREELEY Virgin and Martyr
Warner Books Inc February 1985 0446512877 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appear unread, crisp, clean, brigh and tight.Very good/good jacket with some rubbing at edges.Remainded. Book Description: Warner Books, New York City, N.y., 1985. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾' - 9¾' tall. The dust jacket In near fine condition 'Virgin and Martyr ', the author plumbs the depths of a woman's soul, a woman who is also a nun, a woman who wants to be a saint. 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 ANDREW M. GREELEY Angels of September
Random House Inc (T) January 1986 0446512931 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1987, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾' - 9¾' tall. ISBN:0 446 51293 1. Pink boards with red spine. With the delicacy, compassion, and wisdom, Greeley w ri 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 ANDREW M. GREELEY Virgin and Martyr
Warner Books Inc February 1985 0446512877 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Book Description: Warner Books, New York City, N.y., 1985. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾' - 9¾' tall. The dust jacket In near fine condition 'Virgin and Martyr ', the author plumbs the depths of a woman's soul, a woman who is also a nun, a woman who wants to be a saint. 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 ANDREW MORTON Diana: Her New Life
Simon & Schuster November 1994 0684800098 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Book Description: 1994; Simon & Schuster, NY., 1994. First Edition, First impression. Book-NF; Dj-NF. 6x9.5; 176pp; 550g. Illustrated by 32 pages of full colour photos. 'Follow on to Diana Her True Story, Morton exposes the intrigue and in-fighting behind 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 ANDREW NAGORSKI Last Stop Vienna : A Novel
Simon & Schuster January 2003 0743237501 First Edition Signed By Author
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. . Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 ANDREW WHEATCROFT The Habsburgs : Embodying Empire
Viking Adult 1995 B000MBYXO6 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. First London Ed. 1965 before Amer. in 1966. ' For more than six centuries, the strange and defiant Habsburg family ruled a polyglot empire sprawling fro 1.00 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 ANDY DAVIS Beatles Files
Quadrillion Pub September 1998 1858338573 First Thus 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Minor edgewear to cover. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket, except for the top and bottom light rubbing of the ends of the spine. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. No price stated on DJ. 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Andy Mangels The Essential Guide to Characters (Star Wars)
Del Rey October 1995 0345395352 First Edition 
Paper Back Collectible - Very Good No Jacket First Edition, First printing. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Appears crisp, clean, bright and tight. Normal edge wear to cover. An impressive survey in both depth and breadth, this guide fills in the gaps on some of Star Wars' most well-known personalities (who knew Luke's nickname was 'Wormy'?) while revealing characters you may have never heard of (like Han and Leia's twin kids!). Describes the history and personality of each character, with vital statistics, weapons of choice, and vehicles used. Includes photographs and original line drawings--with multiple illustrations of most characters for better visual reference. Brings you up-to-date on recent characters and events if you've been away from the Star Wars universe for a while. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@donquixotebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie