Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 5333 items found in your search
 
 
801 Warlock and the Infinity Watch #4
Marvel 1992 9110015906 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. slight wear to spine 1.00 
Price: 2.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Warlock and the Infinity Watch #5
Marvel 1992 9110015914 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Appears crisp, clean, bright and tight. 1.00 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Warlock and the Infinity Watch #6
Marvel 1992 9110015922 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Appears crisp, clean, bright and tight. Very minor spinewear. 1.00 
Price: 2.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Warlock and the Infinity Watch #7
Marvel 1992 9110015930 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very fine collectable condition. slight wear to spine 1.00 
Price: 2.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Warlock and the Infinity Watch #8
Marvel 1992 9110015949 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. slight wear to spine 1.00 
Price: 2.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Warlock and the Infinity Watch #9
Marvel 1992 9110015957 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. slight wear to spine 1.00 
Price: 2.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Shadow of the Dictators: Time Frame Ad 1925-1950
Time Life Education December 1989 0809464837 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Bound in gray embossed leatherette with gilt lettering. Ideal for the History fan. Filled with illustrations in black and white and colors. Third printing. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Contents: Storm Clouds over Europe; The World at War; Independence for India; The struggle for China. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 WCW - World Champion Wrestling #1
Marvel 1992 9110012036 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. 1.00 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Web of Spider-Man #104
Marvel 1993 9110010629 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Minor edgewear to cover 1.00 
Price: 2.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Web Spider-Man #95
Marvel 1992 9110011226 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. 1.00 
Price: 2.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Weird Wonder Tales #13
Marvel 1975 9110011773 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Cover has slight sun spotting. Page pulp is off-white. 1.00 
Price: 8.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 What If Daredevil Had Saved Nuke? #48
Marvel 9110010505 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. 1.00 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 What If Iron Man Had Been A Traitor #1
Marvel 9110009957 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. 1.00 
Price: 3.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 What If Te Hulk Had Killed Wolverine #50
Marvel 9110009566 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. 1.00 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 What If... #36
Marvel 1992 9110015604 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Appears crisp, clean, bright and tight. slight wear to spine 1.00 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 What If... #58
Marvel 1994 9110012281 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Binding staples are slightly off-center 1.00 
Price: 2.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 What If... Avengers Lost #56
Marvel 1993 9110011323 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Binding staples are slightly off-center 1.00 
Price: 2.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 What If... Death's Head Had Lived #54
Marvel 9110011218 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. 1.00 
Price: 2.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 What If... Venom Had Possessed the Punisher #44
Marvel 1992 9110012893 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Binding staples are slightly off-center 1.00 
Price: 2.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 What If...Spider-Man Had Kept His Six Arms #42
Marvel 1992 9110010793 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Minor edgewear to cover 1.00 
Price: 2.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Wild Thing #1
Marvel UK 9110010874 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. 1.00 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Wild Thing #1
Marvel UK 1993 9110011668 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. 1.00 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 William Faulkner: Four Novels
Barnes & Noble Books January 1992 0880299223 First Thus 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Book includes: 1. The Sound and the Fury, 2. As I Lay Dying, 3. Santuary, 4. Intruder in the Dust. 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Winter in White: A Mini Pop-up Treat (Classic Collectible Pop-Up)
Little Simon November 2007 0689853653 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Witness Iraq: A War Journal, February - April 2003
powerHouse Books July 2003 1576872009 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Like New As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. A well illustrated book, using colour photography. It shows various images of the Iraq war, giving the place and date of where the picture was taken. It is in as NEW condition. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Wolverbroad #3
Spoof Comics 9110009043 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. 1.00 
Price: 2.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Wolverine #1 vol.2
Marvel 1988 911001084X 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Includes collectable trading card. 1.00 
Price: 22.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Wolverine #50
Marvel 1992 9110015183 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. 1.00 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Wolverine #54
Marvel 1992 9110015191 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. 1.00 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Wolverine #62
Marvel 9110010408 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Binding staples are slightly off-center 1.00 
Price: 2.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Wolverine #62
Marvel 1992 911001571X 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Binding staples are slightly off-center with minor associated wear. 1.00 
Price: 2.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Wolverine #63
Marvel 1992 9110015728 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Minor edgewear to cover. 1.00 
Price: 2.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Wolverine #64
Marvel 1992 9110015736 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. slight wear to spine 1.00 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Wolverine #65
Marvel 1993 9110015175 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Appears crisp, clean, bright and tight. slight wear to spine 1.00 
Price: 2.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Wolverine #73
Marvel 1993 9110015167 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. 1.00 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Wonder Man #1
Marvel 1991 9110010912 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. 1.00 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Wonder Man #13
Marvel 1992 9110017038 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Appears crisp, clean, bright and tight. 1.00 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Wonder Man #14
Marvel 1992 911001554X 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Appears crisp, clean, bright and tight. Slight wear on top staple. 1.00 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Wonder Man #7
Marvel 1992 9110017003 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Very minor spine stress. Binding staples are slightly damaged. 1.00 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Wonder Man #8
Marvel 1992 9110017011 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Appears crisp, clean, bright and tight. 1.00 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Wonder Man #9
Marvel 1992 911001702X 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Appears crisp, clean, bright and tight. 1.00 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 World Around Us #14
Gilberton Publications 1958 9110011595 
Paper Back Collectible - Very Good Very Good Very collectable condition. Cover has multiple wrinkles. Back cover has some rippling. 1.00 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 World War II Land, Sea & Air Battles 1939-1945
Sundial 1979-4th printing 070640677X 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Wrath of the Spectre #1
DC 1988 9110014160 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Very slight wear to spine 1.00 
Price: 3.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 X-Factor #36
Marvel 1989 9110015000 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Minor edgewear to cover. Page pulp is slightly off-white. 1.00 
Price: 1.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 X-Factor #80
Marvel 1992 9110013733 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Binding staples are slightly off-center 1.00 
Price: 2.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 X-Factor #93
Marvel 1993 9110013725 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Minor edgewear to cover 1.00 
Price: 2.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 X-Factor #98
Marvel 1993 9110013717 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Binding staples are slightly off-center 1.00 
Price: 2.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 X-Force #1
Marvel 9110009485 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. 1.00 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 X-Force #1
Marvel 1991 9110015019 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. slight wear to spine 1.00 
Price: 1.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 X-Force #14
Marvel 1992 9110013784 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Very minor spine edge wear. 1.00 
Price: 2.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 X-Force #24
Marvel 1993 9110013695 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Very slight rolling in spine. 1.00 
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 X-Force #25
Marvel 9110009493 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Includes holographic cable card. 1.00 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 X-Force #26
Marvel 9110009418 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. 1.00 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 X-Force #27
Marvel 1993 9110010726 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Minor edgewear to cover 1.00 
Price: 2.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 X-Force #32
Marvel 1994 9110013792 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Very minor spine edge wear. 1.00 
Price: 2.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 X-Men #1
Marvel 1991 9110011943 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Very minor spine stress. 1.00 
Price: 2.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 X-Men Adventures #1
Marvel 1992 9110012044 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. 1.00 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 X-Men Betrayed (Toys R Us Giveaway) #1
Marvel 9110009302 
Paper Back Used - Good Good Very collectable condition. Cover has multiple wrinkles. Binding staples are slightly off-center 1.00 
Price: 1.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 X-Men Classic #66
Marvel 1991 9110012060 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Minor edgewear to cover 1.00 
Price: 1.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 X-Men Classic #75
Marvel 1992 9110012079 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. 1.00 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 X-Terminators #1
Marvel 1988 911001375X 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Minor edgewear to cover 1.00 
Price: 0.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 X-Terminators #3
Marvel 1988 9110013741 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Minor edgewear to cover 1.00 
Price: 0.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Zorro #1
Marvel 1990 9110014179 
Paper Back Collectible - Like New Fine Very collectable condition. Spine has slight roll. 1.00 
Price: 1.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 History of the Second World War Part 18, How Crete Was Lost
Marshall Cavendish January 1973 B001466S96 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Marshall Cavendish Ltd, U.K, 1973. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾' - 12' tall. ; Stapled Wraps; 64 Pages; Reprint; Black & white and color photographs; Textblock is tight, bright and clean with no internal markings and no names. Unfaded pictorial cover with a small tear at the top edge of the text. This weekly content includes: 1) Battle of Crete, Phase 1, 2) Battle of Crete, Phase 2, 3) Crete, The German View. Cover states: 'The Allied View, 'The German View' and 'How Crete Was Lost'. 1.00 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 History of the Second World War Part 20, Duels with the Afrika Korps
Marshall Cavendish January 1973 B001463F0G 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Minor edgewear to cover, with two small nicks at the bottom of the page. Magazine cover entitled 'Duels With The Afrika Korps'. Includes articles 'Malta Under Fire', 'Tobruk Survives', 'Operation Brevity', 'Operation Battleaxe', 'Desert Air War' and 'Desert Bomb Run'. Tight & clean with no internal markings and no names. 1.00 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 NAUTICAL QUARTERLY Number 41
Nautical Quarterly, Inc. Spring 1988 B000ID7TJY 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. 4to - over 9¾' - 12' tall. Hard Cover. No dustjacket, as issued. 120 pp w/ many color & b-w photos throughout. Articles include: 'Perspective: Since Fastnet' John Rousmaniere; 'The $15,000 Whitehall' Peter H Spectre; 'Starboats' Nancy Trimble; 'Warbaby's Long Cruise: The Low Latitudes' Warren Brown; 'Phil Wade-Collector of Stamps, Collector of Dreams' Skip Novak; 'Bill Seebold Jr-Taking the Boat to the Limit' William T Sisson; 'John McCray: A Shot from out of the Blue' Michael Levitt; 'Across the Kra' Tristan Jones; 'Sailing's Weather Guru' Barbara Lloyd; and others. Periodical. 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Better homes and gardens annuals you can grow (Better homes and gardens books)
Meredith Corp January 1978 069600285x 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾' - 12' tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾' - 12' tall. This book incudes the following chapters: Annuals in the Garden; Annuals for Show; Annuals for Special Uses; Annuals for Special Situations; ABCs of Annuals; Annual Basics; and Tender Bulbs. 1.00 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Schindler's List
Simon & Schuster January 1982 067144977x 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Former owner name on seal form. There is a minor sepparation of book from spine. Minor edgewear to cover. The story that stands out in holocaust literature of Oskar Schindler, a Catholic German. industrialist. He single handedly saved more jews from Nazi extinction thatn any other person in WW II. Basis for the Steven Spielberg film starring Liam Neeson and Ralph Fiennes. Later printing. 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 The Sea Urchin
St. Martin's January 1961 B001VMNLOS First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Minor edgewear to coverand a couple of minor tears Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. . 'Beatrice's story begins in a small Normandy village. A girl of 16, senstiive and withdrawn, she has been evacuated from Paris because of the threatened German invasion. In contrast to her unhappy childhood, her love and marriage to Daniel, son of the local schoolmaster seems idyllic.'. 1.00 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Incredible Hulk, Special collector's issue Vol 1 # 17, 1978 Yr. Price $1.50
Marvel Comics Group January 1978 B001PFM41C 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Cover has large tear along the spine with associated wrinkles. Some edgewear to cover. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Featuring stories and art by the bullpen's finest: Roy Thomas, Archie Goodman, Herb Trimpe, Sal Buscema, John Severin and Sal Trapani. 1.00 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 'Gun Digest' 1993
DBI Books Inc.,U.S. September 1992 0873491319 
Paper Back Used - Very Good No Jacket Cover has slight crease on corner. 1992. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 48mo - over 3' - 4' tall. Book condition is very good. Very minor wear to corners. Else fine. The world's greatest gun book. Index. 528 pages. 1.00 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Law Rides the Range
Prestige Book January 1935 B000BK1NF0 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Just a hint of slanted spine. Minor edgewear to cover. Magnum Books 70-064. Illustrated orange, black, and white covers with black, gold, and white printing; 128 pp., clean, unmarked. 'His six-guns sang a deadly song of doom!'. 1.00 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 The New Black Vote: Politics and Power in Four American Cities
Synthesis Pubns October 1984 0899350380 First Edition Signed By Author
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Signed and inscribed, dedicated to ARTHUR KINOY: A man who sees the need for unity of our movements and who fought the righteous fight for a lifetime. The struggle continous, Rod Bush. Arthur Kinoy, one of the lawyers for the Chicago Seven and a founder of the Center for Constitutional Rights, long a force in the civil rights movement, died on Sept. 19 at his home in Montclair, N.J. He was 82.In 1969, Mr. Kinoy joined William M. Kunstler and Leonard I. Weinglass in defending eight prominent antiwar activists on charges that they had conspired to incite riots at the 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago. The seven, including Abbie Hoffman, Rennie Davis, Jerry Rubin, David Dellinger and Tom Hayden, were all found guilty, but the verdicts were overturned on appeal.He was involved with many other controversial cases and clients, including Julius and Ethel Rosenberg, for whom he filed the last appeal of their death sentence, and Adam Clayton Powell Jr., the Harlem congressman, in his fight against expulsion from Congress. 1.00 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 West of the Pecos
Harper Mass Market Paperbacks August 1992 0671624865 
Paper Back Used - Good No Jacket Minor edgewear to cover. Just a hint of slanted spine. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Terrill disguised as a boy was determined to leave her girlish ways. But when her father was killed faced defeat until she met Pecos Smith a straight shooting cowboy to help her and arouse her love. 1.00 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 'Punch' at the Theatre
Robson Books Ltd May 1980 0860511022 First Edition 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Filled with illustrations in black and white. Punch presents its first everTheatre Anthology. Great Satirical annual. 192 pages, numeous B&W cartoons. Signed by Alex Atkinson and Sheridan Morley withdedication and art work on ffep. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America
The Wellfleet Press August 1989 1555215157 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine No price posted on the front flap. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine book/ Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Oversized book, extra charges may apply Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. JOHN JAMES AUDUBON & OTHERS (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾' - 9¾' tall. Large format heavy hard cover with illustrated dust jacket. Black boards. Clean, tight pages. Strong binding. No inscriptions. Classic Natural History book first published in the 1840s. Complete and unabridged first single volume edition with 155 full colour art plates, 144 pp. No printed price on DJ, not price clipped. Beautiful BRAND NEW copy of a gorgeous (and weighty!) coffee table book. The art is exquisite -- a full page per print. This volume represents the first time that all of the paintings and all of the text are together in one volume. 1.00 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Dali Edited and arranged by Max Gerard Translated by Eleonor R. Morse. Printed and bound inFrance.
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., NY. January 1968 B000UOJJVC 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine No price posted on the front flap. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Normal shelfwear to cover and a microtear at top edge of DJ.Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Print on canvas Dali painting with large Dali signature, clean and bright, minor shelf wear to edges. Mylar protected gold foil, with Dali painting and faux frame dustjacket, crisp, and bright. Book is free of any markings, firm and square in binding. Printed in France by Draeger, Imprimeurs. 271 illustrations, including 80 plates in full color and 23 in toned gravure. Some pages in heavy linen colored stock, some full color fold-out pages. Pictorial cloth cover. Gold foil dustjacket. Typography and book graphic design befitting the work of Dali. An excellent definitive book of Dali's oeuvre. Translated by Eleanor Morse. 1.00 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 The Pulse of Enterprise: Timeframe Ad 1800-1850 (Time Frame)
Time-Life Books September 1990 0809464624 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Bound in gray embossed leatherette with gilt lettering. Ideal for the History fan, Filled with illustrations in Color and black and white. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. First printing. Chapters include, Bonaparte's Empire, Industrial Britain, Liberation for Latin America, The Opening of China, and The Struggle for Southern Africa. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Light in the East: Time Frame Ad 1000-1100
Time Life Education January 1989 0809464292 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Bound in gray embossed leatherette with gilt lettering. Ideal for the History fan, Filled with illustrations in Color and black and white. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Second printing. contents: China's enlightened empire. The advent of the Turks. The Norman conquests. The birth of Russia. India's elephant kings. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 The Age of Calamity (Time Frame)
N/A May 1989 0809464411 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Bound in gray embossed leatherette with gilt lettering. Ideal for the History fan, Filled with illustrations in Color and black and white. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Second printing. Contents: The hundred year's war. The rise of the Ottomans. The fury of the Steppes. China's brilliant Dynasty. The african empires. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 The Divine Campaigns: Timeframe Ad 1100-1200 (Time Frame)
N/A February 1989 0809464330 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Bound in gray embossed leatherette with gilt lettering. Ideal for the History fan, Filled with illustrations in Color and black and white. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Second printing. Chapters include, The Mongol Hordes, Rise of the Shogons, Slave Sultans of Egypt, The West's Embattled Empire, The Baltic Crusades, and Europe's New Monarchies. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 The Mongol Conquests: Time-Frame (Time Frame)
N/A May 1989 0809464373 
Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket Bound in gray embossed leatherette with gilt lettering. Ideal for the History fan, Filled with illustrations in Color and black and white. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Second printing. Chapters include, The Mongol Hordes, Rise of the Shogons, Slave Sultans of Egypt, The West's Embattled Empire, The Baltic Crusades, and Europe's New Monarchies. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Boatkeeper: The Boatowner's Guide to Maintenance, Repair, and Improvement
William Morrow & Co July 1984 0688035655 
Hardcover Used - Good Very Good Filled with illustrations in black and white. Oversized book, extra charges may apply. Normal shelfwear to cover. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Slight tears on dust jacket. The How-To book of modern marine maintenance for sail and power Partial Contents: Exterior Maintenance and Repairs Exterior Projects and Improvements Interior Projects and Improvements Miscellaneous Interior Maintenance and Repairs Tools, Materials, and Equipment Annual Laying Up and Fitting Out Electricity and Electronics Engines and Propulsion Gear Shortcuts to Save Time and Money. 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 America the Beautiful: A Pop-up Book
Little Simon October 2004 0689847440 First Edition 
Hardcover Collectible - Like New No Jacket Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. First Edition, First printing. From the highly acclaimed paper engineer comes a new pop-up to celebrate America. The seven spreads based on the treasured anthem 'America the Beautiful' represent America at its best, with Sabuda's award-winning, trademark white pop-ups on richly hued backgrounds. 16 pages. 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 New Client
0001-01-01 00:00:00 NC First Edition 
Unknown Used - Like New Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Normal/rubbing shelfwear to cover. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Eleven-year-old Mark Sway and his younger brother were sharing a forbidden cigarette when a chance encounter with a suicidal lawyer left Mark knowing a bloody and explosive secret: the whereabouts of the most sought-after dead body in America.. 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Where the Wild Things Are. 25th Aniversary Edition.
HarperCollins September 1988 0060254920 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. HarperCollins, New York, NY, 1988. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Sendak, Maurice (illustrator). 25th Anniversary Edition. No price on DJ. just 25th Aniversary Edition, Oblong 8vo - Over 8' - 9' Tall, unpaginated, quarterbound w/grey cloth spine, white papercovered boards w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. This is the 25th Anniversary edition by HarperCollins. The little boy wears a wolf suit and makes mischief and is sent to his room w/o supper, and a forest grows in his room w/an ocean that had a boat tumbling by , he sails off to land of wild things. The 1964 Caldecott Medal winner. 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 A RAGE TO LIVE
Random House January 1949 B002FDVKDQ 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Second printing of the first American Edition. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Facsimile author's signature on title page;Top of the spine has a piece missing about 1/4', bottom end shows shelf wear and cover has some small tears. Black boards with blind stamped illustration, gilt and red printed cover and spine, 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Faeries
Harry N Abrams April 1995 0810909014 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Oversized book, extra charges may apply. Lavisly illustrated in colours and black and white. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, Printed on front flap, '$14.95 until Dec. 31, 1978.' Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book, except for a mild sepparation at bep/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. The world of water faeries, elves, pixies, leprechauns & dryads.This was the result of years of research into old sources, myths & legends, and includes illustrations of over 200 beautiful drawings & full-color paintings. A relatively rare book in superb condition. Approx 250 unnumbered pages. 1.00 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Elvis (Mini Unseen Archives)/ Paragon Edition pub. in 2003
0001-01-01 00:00:00 824921005391 
Collectible - Very Good 1.00 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 A Hammock Beneath the Mangoes: Stories from Latin America
Dutton Adult October 1991 0525933670 First Edition 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. This anthology includes short works by Carpentier, Quiroga, Cortazar, Borges, Onetti, Bioy Casares, Puig, Allende, Amado, and a dozen others. Explore the gothic sexual ambiguitites of Carlos Fuentes' 'The Doll Queen,' the psychological compression of Clarice Lispector's 'Love,' or the baroque pyrotechnics of Machado de Assis and Adolfo Bioy Casares. Discover the paradically 'hard-boiled' detectice fiction of Ana Lydia Vega and some decidedly 'soft-boiled' criminals in Rubem Fonseca's 'Lonelyhearts.' From erotic comedies by Isabel Allende and Jorge Amado to the playful labyrinths of Guillermo Cabrera Infante's London streets or Armonia Somers' roomful of elocks. A Hammock Beneath the Mangoes reveals the virtuosity of Latin American literature at its finest, and provides an illuminaing journey into dreamlike and unexpected worlds. 1.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 The Native Americans: The Indigenous People of North America
Salamander Books January 1991 0861015231 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Oversized book, extra charges may apply. Lavisly illustrated with photographs in color and black and white. No price posted on the front flap. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Here we have an examination of the lives and experiences of the Native Americans - of the Southeast, The Southwest, The Plains, Plateau and Basin, California, The Northwest Coast, The Subarctic, The Arctic and Northeast - uniquely complemented by thirty-eight superb artifact spreads, and many archive and colour illustrations. 1.00 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Code of the West (Cardinal Edition)
Pocket Books, Inc./ Published by Arrangement with Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc. January 1963 B004U0SQKW 
Trade Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Cover has one front lower corner wrinkle, . Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPYFirst Cardinal printing. 'The city-bred wife of a rancher causes violence and revenge when she scorns the code of the west,' 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Their Finest Hour, the Story of the Battle of Britain 1940 (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book No. 2)
Ballantine Books, New York February 1972 B002V438N4 
Paper Back Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Lavisly illustrated with maps and photographs in black and white. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Analyzes the combat tactics and heroic exploits of the RAF's 'few' who successfully defended the British Isles from Hitler's Luftwaffe. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 , THE AMERICAN HERITAGE PICTURE HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II, BY C. L. SULZBERGER AND THE EDITORS OF AMERICAN HERITAGE. EDITOR IN CHARGE: DAVID G. MCCULLOUGH. PICTORIAL COMMENTARY: RALPH K. ANDRIST
American Heritage Press January 1966 B000JVPRK8 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Oversized book, extra charges may apply Minor edgewear to cover with a 1inch close tear. Very, very nice book. 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 , The Man Without A Country.By Edward Everett Hale. Introduction by Carl Van Doren and Illustration by Edward A. Wilson.
Heritage Press B0027VN2TG 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Dust Jacket Included. fine. The Heritage Club series. A very handsome edition of the Hale classic, guilt title on spine, gloss vinyl cover features an embossment of North America with the U. S. missing. Book in fine condition, with original slipcover (bit worn & faded with a water stain but very solid). lIllustrated by by Edward Wilson. Binding is Hardback. 1.00 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 , ALEXANDER SOLZHENITSYZ Lenin In Zurich
FARRAR, STRAUS AND GIROUX January 1976 B000WSKKFU First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Slight closed tear (abou half inch) on dust jacket Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 , CLEVELAND AMORY AND FREDERIC BRADLEE Cavalcade of the 1920s and 1930s Selections from America's Most Memorable Magazine 'Vanity Fair'
The Bodley Head January 1961 B000HJKSR4 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Appears crisp, clean, bright and tight. Some edgewear to cover and corners, also there are few closetears w/assoc. wrinklings. Not unusual for this so very important historical book.Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/good Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Folio. 327 pp. Quarter-bound in red cloth over patterned white and gray boards, with gilt lettering to the spine and a peacock gilt-stamped on the front board. Profusely illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. The spine is just barely toned and is bumped at the head and tail.. A wonderful selection of text and pictures from Vanity Fair magazine, including work by some of the most notable writers of the time. 1.00 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 , CLEVELAND AMORY AND FREDERIC BRADLEE,FIELDING, HENRY History of Tom Jones
RANDOM HOUSE January 1964 B0018NAJA4 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very collectable condition. Filled with nine color illustrations by Lawrence Beall Smith. An oversize hard cover volume in slip-case. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Minor edgewear to slip-case. Abandoned as a baby, Tom Jones is adopted by a wealthy and compassionate widower, Squire Allworthy. Tom's childhood affection for Sophia Weston slowly deepens into love, but Tom's adopted cousin conspires against Tom and gets him banished from the family home. 1.00 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 , COLLECCION DIRIGIDA POR FELIX LUNA Bernardino Rivadavia: Grandes protagonistas de la historia Argentina. Biografia (Spanish Edition)
Planeta 2000 950490369X 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. En espanol. Bernardino Rivadavia, de trato solemne y serio, era reformados por genio y hombre de espiritu emprendedor. El primer presidente de la Republica Argentina. 1.00 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@donquixotebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie