Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

OSCAR HIJUELOS Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 OSCAR HIJUELOS Empress of the Splendid Season: A Novel
HarperCollins Publishers March 1999 0060175702 / 9780060175702 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket 1.00 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 OSCAR HIJUELOS Empress of the Splendid Season: A Novel
HarperCollins Publishers March 1999 0060175702 / 9780060175702 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Like New As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. 1.00 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 OSCAR HIJUELOS Empress of the Splendid Season: A Novel
HarperCollins Publishers March 1999 0060175702 / 9780060175702 First Edition Signed By Author
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Limegreen/white quarter cloth in pictorial dj, signed on tipped-in page which states 'This book is one of a limited number of copies of the first edition. The story of Lydia España, a beautiful and formerly prosperous émigré from pre-Castro Cuba, who finds herself 'exiled' to New York. 1.00 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 OSCAR HIJUELOS Mr. Ives' Christmas
Harpercollins November 1995 0060171316 / 9780060171315 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. The fourth novel by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love. A story of faith and spiritual crisis, set against the dreams and realities of postwar America. 248 pages. Stated 1st Edition. 1.00 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 HIJUELOS, OSCAR The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) February 1993 0374158150 / 9780374158156 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition, First printing. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. The author's third novel. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. One of Oscar Hijuelos's most dazzling and inventive creations. 'A beautiful pastoral, loosely based on the idea of the limited text implied by photographs, in which the lives of 17 characters are developed. From the early 1900's to the 1980's, the Montez O'Brien family lives in a small town in Pennsylvania. As the title suggests, the family consists of an Irish father, a Cuban mother, 14 daughters, and one son. Hijuelos interweaves their individual lives and loves, as in a family photo album but reserves the fullest treatment for the eldest daughter, mother, father, and only son' (Library Journal). A 'must-have' title for Oscar Hijuelos collectors 1.00 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 OSCAR HIJUELOS The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) February 1993 0374158150 / 9780374158156 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good As New Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 OSCAR HIJUELOS The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) February 1993 0374158150 / 9780374158156 
Hardcover Used - Very Good 1.00 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 OSCAR HIJUELOS The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love
Farrar, Straus and Giroux August 1989 0374201250 / 9780374201258 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Novel takes place in New York where two young Cuban musicians arrive from Cuba, working at night in dance halls, where their orchestra earns them the title of Mambo Kings. Portrait of the Castillo brothers, their families, their fellow musicians and lovers, their tragedies and triumphs with a high point being when they are guest stars on the I LOVE LUCY show, playing with Desi Arnaz. 1.00 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


OSCAR HIJUELOS on Agreatbookshop.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Bluemoonbooksnj.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Booksagain.net
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Bookwormhbg.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Bookyahoo.net
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Catchandreleasebooks.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Central-bookexchange.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Crestview-books.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Dawnturnerbooks.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Deansbookstore.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Dinahsondstreet.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Dunawaybooks.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Eveningstarbooks.net
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Flowerbarn1.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Havercroftbooks.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Khbooks.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Lakesidebooks.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Llandeilobookshop.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Manyhills.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Marvinminkler.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Massbaymedia.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Moodybooks.net
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Mvfbooks.org
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Naturecoastbooks.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Net-treasure.co.uk
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Nomadestore.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Opcit.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Peerlessbookstore.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Rememberbooksonline.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Remembrancebooks.com.au
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Sackofbooks.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Springstreetbooksri.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Store.bookswithapast.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Sunflowerbooksales.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Thebearbookcompany.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Thebooksellerinc.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Used.orcabooks.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Vagabondbookstore.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Villageidiotsbooks.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Wildsageemporium.com
OSCAR HIJUELOS on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@donquixotebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie