Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

JOHN, STEINBECK Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 JOHN, STEINBECK AMERICA AND AMERICANS
THE VIKING PRESS COPYRIGHT IST EDITION January 1966 B001201C22 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight.Book Description: Viking, 1966. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good ++ First Edition; First Printing. Steinbeck's text is illustrated with 136 pages of color and b&w photos by Ansel Adams, Alfred Eisenstaedt, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Art Shay, Gordon Parks, and many others, 1.00 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 John Steinbeck The Grapes of Wrath
viking Press January 1967 B000NQF3O4 First Thus 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First thus. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. in slipcase, BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. A beautiful facsimile edition of Steinbeck's classic novel of the Dust Bowl. Exact facsimile except for publishing note on verso of title page. Cloth slipcase with pasted-down illustrations. Spotless. A treat for the Steinbeck collector. 1.00 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 John Steinbeck The Grapes of Wrath: 50th Anniversary Edition
Viking Adult April 1989 0670826383 / 9780670826384 First Thus 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition (thus) of the Fiftieth Aniversary. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Introduction by Studs Terkel. New York: Viking, 1989. A naturalistic novel with proletarian themes, depicting the migration of a dispossessed family from the Oklahoma Dust Bowl to the migrant labor camps of California, The Grapes of Wrath received both the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award upon its publication in 1939, and remains a landmark of 20th century American literature. A near fine copy in a bright and glossy dust jacket. 1.00 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 John Steinbeck The Moon Is Down
The Viking Press 1942, 3rd printing before publicati B001LD4Z8I 
Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Price Clipped. Normal shelfwear to cover. Steinbeck's masterful account is set in Norway during World War II, exploring the effects of invasion on both the conquered and the conquerors. Occupied by Nazi troops, a small, peaceable town comes face to face with evil imposed from the outside - and betrayal born within the close-knit community. Jacket is price clipped, rubbed, browned and shows some wear and minimal chipping on front edges and at spine joints. Former owner name on page FFEP obscure over witn black marker dated 4/1942. 1.00 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 john steinbeck The Moon is Down, a Novel
The Viking press January 1942 B001R6C89W First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good Price Clipped. Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition/Second state. Period between 'talk' and 'this' removed. Minor edgewear to cover. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--United States--Fiction. City and town life- 1.00 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 JOHN, STEINBECK. THE WAYWARD BUS
THE VIKING PRESS January 1947 B000I07XQ6 First Edition 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Terracotta cloth with residual scotch tape on top and bottom of front and rear boards. Front fly has been removed. Dust jacket has slight knicks to top front corners and residual scoth tape on inside of front and rear flaps. 1.00 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 JOHN STEINBECK Tortilla flat, (The Modern library of the world's best books [216.1])
The Modern library January 1937 B0006ANV82 
Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Modern Library copy. 1.00 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


JOHN, STEINBECK on Agreatbookshop.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Areadershaven.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Baileybooks.ca
JOHN, STEINBECK on Beecreekbooks.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Bestmediadeal.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Bluebirdbooks.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Boardsandwraps.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Booklionshop.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Bookresq.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Booksagain.net
JOHN, STEINBECK on Booksourcesonline.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Bookswapfl.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Bookwormhbg.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Catchandreleasebooks.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Coconutrosebooks.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Elsworthhob.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Jeffstarkbooks.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Joyofbooks.net
JOHN, STEINBECK on Khbooks.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Lakesidebooks.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Literaturopolis.net
JOHN, STEINBECK on Mccauleybooks.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Moodybooks.net
JOHN, STEINBECK on Mvfbooks.org
JOHN, STEINBECK on Mylibrarymarket.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Nomadestore.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Opcit.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Petescheapbooks.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Quercusbooks.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Readitagain1.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Remembrancebooks.com.au
JOHN, STEINBECK on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Springstreetbooksri.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Store.bookswithapast.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Sunflowerbooksales.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Tatteredjacket.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Thebestbooksforless.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Theyardsalebookstore.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Trillionbooks.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Virginiabookshop.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Wildsageemporium.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Williamsbooks.ca
JOHN, STEINBECK on Worldofrarebooks.com
JOHN, STEINBECK on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@donquixotebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie