|
|
JOHN, STEINBECK ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
JOHN, STEINBECK AMERICA AND AMERICANS THE VIKING PRESS COPYRIGHT IST EDITION January 1966 B001201C22 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight.Book Description: Viking, 1966. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good ++ First Edition; First Printing. Steinbeck's text is illustrated with 136 pages of color and b&w photos by Ansel Adams, Alfred Eisenstaedt, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Art Shay, Gordon Parks, and many others, 1.00 Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
John Steinbeck The Grapes of Wrath viking Press January 1967 B000NQF3O4 First Thus Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First thus. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. in slipcase, BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. A beautiful facsimile edition of Steinbeck's classic novel of the Dust Bowl. Exact facsimile except for publishing note on verso of title page. Cloth slipcase with pasted-down illustrations. Spotless. A treat for the Steinbeck collector. 1.00 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
John Steinbeck The Grapes of Wrath: 50th Anniversary Edition Viking Adult April 1989 0670826383 / 9780670826384 First Thus Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition (thus) of the Fiftieth Aniversary. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Introduction by Studs Terkel. New York: Viking, 1989. A naturalistic novel with proletarian themes, depicting the migration of a dispossessed family from the Oklahoma Dust Bowl to the migrant labor camps of California, The Grapes of Wrath received both the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award upon its publication in 1939, and remains a landmark of 20th century American literature. A near fine copy in a bright and glossy dust jacket. 1.00 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
John Steinbeck The Moon Is Down The Viking Press 1942, 3rd printing before publicati B001LD4Z8I Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Price Clipped. Normal shelfwear to cover. Steinbeck's masterful account is set in Norway during World War II, exploring the effects of invasion on both the conquered and the conquerors. Occupied by Nazi troops, a small, peaceable town comes face to face with evil imposed from the outside - and betrayal born within the close-knit community. Jacket is price clipped, rubbed, browned and shows some wear and minimal chipping on front edges and at spine joints. Former owner name on page FFEP obscure over witn black marker dated 4/1942. 1.00 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
john steinbeck The Moon is Down, a Novel The Viking press January 1942 B001R6C89W First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good Price Clipped. Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. First Edition/Second state. Period between 'talk' and 'this' removed. Minor edgewear to cover. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--United States--Fiction. City and town life- 1.00 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
JOHN, STEINBECK. THE WAYWARD BUS THE VIKING PRESS January 1947 B000I07XQ6 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Fine Very collectable condition. Appears unread, crisp, clean, bright and tight. Now protected with Durafold unattached to jacket. Near fine book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. BEAUTIFUL copy. Satisfaction guarantee. Terracotta cloth with residual scotch tape on top and bottom of front and rear boards. Front fly has been removed. Dust jacket has slight knicks to top front corners and residual scoth tape on inside of front and rear flaps. 1.00 Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
JOHN, STEINBECK on Agreatbookshop.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Areadershaven.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Baileybooks.ca JOHN, STEINBECK on Beecreekbooks.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Bestmediadeal.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Bluebirdbooks.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Boardsandwraps.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Booklionshop.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Bookresq.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Booksagain.net JOHN, STEINBECK on Booksourcesonline.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Bookswapfl.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Bookwormandsilverfish.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Bookwormhbg.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Catchandreleasebooks.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Coconutrosebooks.com
| JOHN, STEINBECK on Elsworthhob.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Jeffstarkbooks.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Joyofbooks.net JOHN, STEINBECK on Khbooks.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Lakesidebooks.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Literaturopolis.net JOHN, STEINBECK on Mccauleybooks.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Moodybooks.net JOHN, STEINBECK on Mvfbooks.org JOHN, STEINBECK on Mylibrarymarket.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Nomadestore.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Opcit.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Petescheapbooks.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Quercusbooks.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Readitagain1.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Remembrancebooks.com.au
| JOHN, STEINBECK on Secondtimearoundbooks.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Springstreetbooksri.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Store.bookswithapast.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Sunflowerbooksales.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Tatteredjacket.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Thebestbooksforless.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Theyardsalebookstore.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Trillionbooks.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Virginiabookshop.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Wildsageemporium.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Williamsbooks.ca JOHN, STEINBECK on Worldofrarebooks.com JOHN, STEINBECK on Wormhole.com.au |
|
|